Geometric Structures Working Seminar

The working group currently meets Fridays, 10:00–12:00, in Carslaw 830.

about the seminar

This is a working seminar on geometric and topological structures on manifolds. Lectures are given by the participants. Everyone interested in participating is welcome.

The focus in 2019 is on structures on 4-manifolds and trisections, interspersed with other topics.

The focus in 2015-2016 was on moduli spaces of geometric structures on manifolds, and their connections with topology, group theory and higher Teichmüller theory.

2019 – second semester

Friday, 13 September, 11:00–13:00
Daryl Cooper: Deformations of Properly Convex Real Projective Structures I
Friday, 20 September, 10:00–12:00
Daryl Cooper: Deformations of Properly Convex Real Projective Structures II
Friday, 27 September, 10:00–12:00
Daryl Cooper: Deformations of Properly Convex Real Projective Structures III
Friday, 18 October, 10:00–12:00
Daryl Cooper: Deformations of Properly Convex Real Projective Structures IV
Friday, 1 November, 10:00–12:00
Daryl Cooper: Deformations of Properly Convex Real Projective Structures V

2019 – first semester

Friday, 6 May, 10:00–12:00
Boris Lishak: Trisections via handle decompositions
Friday, 17 May, 14:00–16:00
Behrouz Taji: Ample line bundles and the Kodeira embedding theorem
Monday, 20 May, 10:00–12:00
Behrouz Taji: Branched coverings and trisections
Monday, 3 June, 10:00–12:00 in 535A
Henry Segerman: Ray-marching and ray-tracing in hyperbolic space

2017 – first semester

References:

Friday, 10 February, 10:00–12:00 (Week 1)
Robert Haraway: Intersections of curves on surfaces, I
Friday, 17 February, 10:00–12:00 (Week 2)
Dominic Tate: Intersections of curves on surfaces, II
Friday, 24 February, 10:00–12:00 (Week 3)
Alex Casella: Intersections of curves on surfaces, III
Friday, 10 March, 10:00–12:00 (Week 4)
Dickson Annor: Intersections of curves on surfaces, IV
Friday, 7 April, 10:00–12:00 (Week 5)
Boris Lishak: Intersections of curves on surfaces, V
Friday, 5 May, 14:00–16:00 (Week 8)
Erwan Rousseau (Aix-Marseille): On a theorem of Bogomolov
Friday, 12 May, 14:00–16:00 (Week 9)
Robert Haraway: MOM-1.5 topology, part 1
Friday, 19 May, 14:00–16:00 (Week 10)
Craig Westerland (Minnesota): Braid groups and shuffle algebras
Friday, 26 May, 14:00–16:00 (Week 11)
Robert Haraway: MOM-1.5 topology, part 2
Friday, 2 June, 14:00–16:00 (Week 12)
Montek Gill (Michigan): TBA
Friday, 9 June, 14:00–16:00 (Week 13)
TBA: TBA
Friday, 16 June, 10:00–12:00, Location TBA (Week 14)
Charlie Katerba (Montana): TBA

2016 – second semester

References:

Friday, 29 July, 11:00
Robert Haraway: The MOM project
Thursday, 8 September (Week 6)
Alex Casella: Basics on Symplectic and Poisson Structures
Thursday, 22 September (Week 7)
Alex Casella: On Goldman’s Poisson Structure and Formula
Thursday, 6 October (Week 9)
Alex Casella: Fock and Goncharov Moduli space and its Poisson Structure
Thursday, 13 October (Week 10)
Alex Casella: Compatibility of Poisson Brackets I - Monodromy operator
Thursday, 20 October (Week 11)
Alex Casella: Compatibility of Poisson Brackets II - Tunnels and their contribution
Thursday, 27 October (Week 12)
Alex Casella: Compatibility of Poisson Brackets III - Conclusion of the proof
Thursday, 25 November (11:00–11:30)
Dominic Tate: Bounded Functions on Triangulated Surfaces with Framed Convex Projective Structure
Thursday, 25 November (11:30–12:00)
Alex Casella: Fock and Goncharov Moduli Space and its Poisson Structure

2016 – first semester

Tuesday, 8 March (Week 2)
James Parkinson: Introduction to Euclidean buildings, I
Tuesday, 15 March (Week 3)
James Parkinson: Introduction to Euclidean buildings, II
Tuesday, 22 March (Week 4)
Stephan Tillmann: Degenerations of hyperbolic structures and actions on trees
Tuesday, 4 April (Week 5)
Eric Chesebro (Montana): Geometry of 2-bridge links
Tuesday, 11 April (Week 6)
Robert Haraway is giving a talk at UNSW
Tuesday, 18 April (Week 7)
Alex Casella: More about buildings, I
Tuesday, 25 April (Week 8)
Alex Casella: More about buildings, II
Tuesday, 31 May (Week 13)
Discussion: Fock and Goncharov revisited
Tuesday, 14 June (Week 15)
Robert Tang (Oklahoma): All about the curve complex
Tuesday, 21 June
Kate Turner (EPFL): Algorithms to compute persistent homology – cancelled
Tuesday, 30 June
Robert Tang (Oklahoma): Electrified Teichmüller space and subsurface projection

2015 – second semester

References:

Tuesday, 21 July (Week 0)
Montek Gill: Kabaya, Sections 1–3
Tuesday, 28 July (Week 1)
Montek Gill: Kabaya, Sections 3–4
Tuesday, 4 August (Week 2)
Stephan Tillmann: Properly convex projective structures on surfaces
Tuesday, 11 August (Week 3)
Alex Casella: Fock-Goncharov, Section 2.1
Tuesday, 18 August (Week 4)
Alex Casella: Fock-Goncharov, Section 2.2
Tuesday, 25 August (Week 5)
Robert Haraway: Fock-Goncharov, Section 2.3
Tuesday, 1 September (Week 6)
Robert Haraway: Fock-Goncharov, Section 2.3
Tuesday, 8 September (Week 7)
Robert Haraway: Fock-Goncharov, Section 2.4
Tuesday, 15 September (Week 8)
Alex Casella: Fock-Goncharov, Section 2.5
Tuesday, 22 September (Week 9)
Alex Casella: Fock-Goncharov, Section 2.6–2.7
Tuesday, 6 October (Week 10)
Discussion
Tuesday, 13 October (Week 11)
Discussion
Tuesday, 20 October (Week 12)
Discussion

2015 – first semester

Tuesday, 10 March (Week 2)
Stephan Tillmann: Developing map and holonomy, I
Tuesday, 17 March (Week 3)
Stephan Tillmann: Developing map and holonomy, II
Tuesday, 24 March (Week 4)
Montek Gill: Triangulations, fundamental group and covering spaces
Tuesday, 14 April (Week 6)
Alex Casella: Thurston's hyperbolic gluing equations, I
Tuesday, 21 April (Week 7)
Alex Casella: Thurston's hyperbolic gluing equations, II
Tuesday, 28 April (Week 8)
Grace Garden: The mapping class group, I
Tuesday, 5 May (Week 9)
Grace Garden: The mapping class group, II
Tuesday, 12 May (Week 10)
Dominic Tate: The Teichmüller space of a surface, I
Tuesday, 26 May (Week 12)
Dominic Tate: The Teichmüller space of a surface, II
Tuesday, 2 June (Week 13)
Hemanth Saratchandran (Oxford): Kirby calculus, I
Tuesday, 9 June (Week 14)
Hemanth Saratchandran (Oxford): Kirby calculus, II

references