Mathematics & Statistics School News

You could not be identified for scnews.
School members may try to .
Articles (non-expired) of all types are shown sorted by type.


Seminar

Asia-Pacific Analysis and PDE Seminar: Mathew Langford -- The atomic structure of ancient grain boundaries Daniel Hauer19 May
Statistical Bioinformatics Webinar: Zanini -- The Art of Generating Hypotheses from Single Cell Data Dario Strbenac22 Oct
Student Algebra Seminar: Baine -- The Thom isomorphism Joshua Ciappara21 Oct
Sydney Dynamics Group: Corey Shanbrom -- Self-similarity in the Kepler-Heisenberg problem Lachlan Smith16 Oct
Stochastics and Finance: Chao Zhou -- Relative wealth concerns with partial information and heterogeneous priors Anna Aksamit15 Oct
SMRI Algebra and Geometry Online: Shan -- Coherent categorification of quantum loop sl(2) Hannah Bryant8 Oct
Sydney Dynamics Group: Priya Subramanian -- Formation of complex spatial patterns in systems with two length scales Lachlan Smith2 Oct
Student Algebra Seminar: Mangalath -- Stiefel-Whitney and Chern classes Joshua Ciappara29 Sep
Student Algebra Seminar: Wiggins -- Grassmannians and the universal bundle Joshua Ciappara22 Sep
Student Algebra Seminar: Pauwels -- Division algebras and parallelizable spheres Joshua Ciappara15 Sep
2021 AMS Short Course on ’Mathematical and Computational Methods for Complex Social Systems’ Georg Gottwald9 Sep
SMRI Algebra and Geometry Online: Gurevich -- Harmonic Analysis on GLn over Finite Fields Hannah Bryant24 Aug
Student Algebra Seminar: Wiggins -- Bott periodicity Joshua Ciappara8 Sep
Sydney Dynamics Group: Georg Gottwald -- Supervised learning from noisy observations: Combining machine-learning techniques with data assimilation Lachlan Smith8 Sep
Student Algebra Seminar: Baine -- The K-theory functor Joshua Ciappara1 Sep
Student Algebra Seminar: Ciappara -- Constructions with vector bundles Joshua Ciappara26 Aug
Student Algebra Seminar: Ciappara -- Introduction to vector bundles Joshua Ciappara19 Aug
Informal Friday Seminar: Hardesty -- Introduction to perverse coherent sheaves Anna Romanov24 Mar
Informal Friday Seminar: Wiggins -- Rickard’s Morita Theory for Derived Category Anna Romanov17 Mar
Informal Friday Seminar: Cliff -- Beilinson-Drinfeld Grassmannian and fusion Anna Romanov29 Feb
Informal Friday Seminar: Gibson -- How to compute and visualise characters of modular representations of rank 2 groups Anna Romanov3 Feb
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Sandor Kovacs (UW Seattle) -- Rational singularities Boris Lishak9 Dec
Informal Friday Seminar: Baine -- Some characters for simple G-modules Anna Romanov25 Nov
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Fedor Bogomolov (NYU) -- Elliptic curves and unramified correspondences Boris Lishak20 Nov
Informal Friday Seminar: Liu -- The Brylinski-Kostant filtration Anna Romanov18 Nov
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Joan Licata (ANU) -- Foliated Open Books ---or, How I Learned to Stop Worrying About How to Glue Open Books Boris Lishak14 Nov
Informal Friday Seminar: Romanov -- The Lusztig-Vogan module of the Hecke algebra Anna Romanov11 Nov
Geometry and Topology Seminar: June Huh (IAS) -- Logarithmic concavity of Schur polynomials Boris Lishak5 Nov
Informal Friday Seminar: Romanov -- The Lusztig-Vogan module of the Hecke algebra Anna Romanov4 Nov
Geometry and Topology Seminar: June Huh (IAS) -- Logarithmic concavity of Schur polynomials Boris LishakOct 19
Joint Colloquium: Krieger -- Mahler Lecture: Elliptic curves and complex dynamics Leo TzouOct 19
Joint Colloquium: Krieger -- Mahler Lecture: Transcendence and dynamics Leo TzouOct 19
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Michael Figelius (Seigen) -- Modular forms and applications to coding theory Boris LishakOct 19
Informal Friday Seminar: Cliff -- Vanishing cycles Anna RomanovOct 19
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Romina Arroyo (Queensland) -- The prescribed Ricci curvature problem for naturally reductive metrics on compact Lie groups Boris LishakOct 19
Informal Friday Seminar: Liu -- Introduction to cohomology of line bundles on flag varieties Anna RomanovSep 19
Informal Friday Seminar: Naqvi -- An introduction to buildings Anna RomanovSep 19
Informal Friday Seminar: Cliff -- An introduction to sheaves on stacks Anna RomanovSep 19
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Martin Helmer (ANU) -- Segre-Driven Containment Testing for Varieties Boris LishakSep 19
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Dror Bar-Natan (Toronto) -- Algebraic Knot Theory Boris LishakSep 19
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Daryl Cooper (UCSB) -- A combinatorial characterization of closed hyperbolic 3-manifolds Boris LishakSep 19
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Jonathan Spreer (Sydney) -- Discrete Algorithms for Geometric Topology Boris LishakSep 19
Lecture Series: Cooper -- Deformations of Properly Convex Real Projective Structures Hannah BryantSep 19
Informal Friday Seminar: Williamson -- Intersection cohomology over rings Anna RomanovAug 19
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Oliver Singh (Durham) -- Knotted Surfaces in 4-manifolds and Distances Between Them Boris LishakAug 19
Informal Friday Seminar: Lishak -- Group Cohomology Anna RomanovAug 19
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Yong Huang (Hunan University) -- Brunn-Minkowski Theory and Minkowski Problem Boris LishakAug 19
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Gus Lehrer (Sydney) -- Link invariants and quantum invariant theory Boris LishakAug 19
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Joseph Maher (CUNY) -- Random walks on geometric groups Boris LishakAug 19
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Adam Parusinski (Nice) -- Algebraic Varieties Are Homeomorphic to Varieties Defined over Number Fields Boris LishakAug 19
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Alex Bishop (UTS) -- Geodesic Growth in Groups Boris LishakAug 19
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Wenshuai Jiang (Sydney) -- Regularity and singularity of Ricci curvature and related applications Boris LishakAug 19
Informal Friday Seminar: Cliff -- On the Kirwan map for moduli stacks of Higgs bundles Anna RomanovJul 19
Informal Friday Seminar: Burrull -- The Bruhat graph of a Coxeter group Anna RomanovJul 19
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Ignat Soroko (Louisiana State) -- Groups of type FP: their quasi-isometry classes and homological Dehn functions Boris LishakJun 19
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Christine Lee (South Alabama) -- A surface construction for colored Khovanov homology Boris LishakJun 19
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Vidit Nanda (Oxford) -- The topology of cellular gradient flow Boris LishakMay 19
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Henry Segerman (OSU) -- From veering triangulations to pseudo-Anosov flows Boris LishakMay 19
Informal Friday Seminar: Maltoni -- Affine Hecke algebras and equivariant K-theory Anna RomanovMay 19
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Charles Katerba (Montana State) -- Twist knot intersections in the character variety of the Whitehead link Boris LishakMay 19
Informal Friday Seminar: Burrull -- The Bernstein presentation of the Hecke algebra Anna RomanovMay 19
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Alex Casella (Florida State) -- Coordinates for real projective structures using ideal triangulations Boris LishakMay 19
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Matthias Lesch (University of Bonn) -- The resolvent expansion of geometric operators on singular spaces Boris LishakMay 19
Informal Friday Seminar: Losev -- Modular representations of semisimple Lie algebras Anna RomanovApr 19
Informal Friday Seminar: Baine -- Representations of SL_2(F_q), Part II Anna RomanovApr 19
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Xianfeng Wang (Nankai) -- Minimal Lagrangian submanifolds of the complex hyperquadric Boris LishakApr 19
Informal Friday Seminar: Baine -- Representations of SL_2(F_q) Anna RomanovApr 19
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Ramiro Lafuente (UQ) -- Homogeneous Einstein manifolds via a cohomogeneity-one approach Boris LishakApr 19
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Colin Guillarmou (Orsay) -- On Fried conjecture (Lefschetz formula for flows) for Anosov flows Boris LishakMar 19
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Anita Liebenau (UNSW) -- On Ramsey equivalence in graph theory Boris LishakMar 19
Informal Friday Seminar: Parkinson -- Hecke algebras with unequal parameters, part II: Plancherel theorems Anna RomanovMar 19
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Marco Mazzucchelli (ENS Lyon) -- Periodic orbits of exact magnetic flows on surfaces Boris LishakMar 19
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Volker Schlue (Melbourne) -- Geometry of expanding black hole cosmologies Boris LishakMar 19
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Marcelo Laca (Victoria) -- Equilibrium and monoidal growth Boris LishakFeb 19
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Masanori Kobayashi (Tokyo Metropolitan) -- Application of tropical geometry to scheduling problem Boris LishakFeb 19
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Wilderich Tuschmann (Karlsruhe) -- Spaces and Moduli Spaces of Nonnegatively Curved Riemannian Metrics Boris LishakFeb 19
Informal Friday Seminar: Soren Galatius -- $E_\infty$-cells and general linear groups of finite fields Anna RomanovFeb 19
Informal Friday Seminar: Will Donovan -- Perverse schobers on mirror moduli spaces Anna RomanovFeb 19
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Soren Galatius (Copenhagen) -- Tropical curves, graph homology, and top weight cohomology of \(M_g\) Boris LishakFeb 19
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Yann Bugeaud (Strasbourg) -- Exponential Diophantine equations Boris LishakJan 19
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Ruth Kellerhals (Fribourg) -- Small hyperbolic orbifolds and Coxeter groups Boris LishakJan 19
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Maggie Miller (Princeton) -- Diagrams for surface isotopies in 4-manifolds Boris LishakJan 19
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Suhyoung Choi (KAIST) -- Lens-shaped totally geodesic ends of convex real projective manifolds Boris LishakDec 18
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Robert Lowe (TU Berlin) -- Secondary fans of punctured Riemann surfaces Boris LishakNov 18
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Jesse Gell-Redman (Melbourne) -- Index of non-elliptic operators Boris LishakNov 18
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Enrico Le Donne (Jyvaskyla) -- Boundaries, conformal maps, and sub-Riemannian geometry Boris LishakNov 18
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Alexander Majchrowski (Sydney) -- Level-Set and Surgery Approaches to Brendle-Huisken G-Flow Boris LishakOct 18
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Michal Ferov (UTS/Newcastle) -- Quantifying complexity for the isomorphism problem of hyperbolic groups Boris LishakOct 18
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Diletta Martinelli (Edinburgh) -- An introduction to the birational geometry of moduli spaces of stable objects Boris LishakOct 18
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Iva Halacheva (Melbourne) -- Tangles and Alexander type invariants Boris LishakSep 18
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Yusra Naqvi (Sydney) -- Littlewood-Richardson coefficients for Jack polynomials Boris LishakSep 18
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Andre van Renssen (Sydney) -- Routing Among Obstacles Boris LishakSep 18
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Kwok-Kun Kwong (Sydney) -- Some quantitative comparison theorems in Riemannian geometry Boris LishakAug 18
Geometry and Topology Seminar: John Nicholson (UCL) -- Poincare 3-complexes and Stably-Free Modules over Integral Group Rings Boris LishakAug 18
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Montek Singh Gill (Michigan) -- Chains and cochains on spectra Boris LishakAug 18
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Michelle Chu (UCSB) -- Quantifying virtual properties of arithmetic hyperbolic 3-manifolds Boris LishakJul 18
Joint Colloquium: Masoud Kamgarpour -- Symmetries in mathematics: a personal perspective Alexander FishMar 14
Joint Colloquium: Prof. Xiao Zhang -- Some Geometrical Problems in General Relativity Alexander FishMar 14
Joint Colloquium: Bursztyn -- Lie theory and geometry of groupoids Alexander FishJan 14
Joint Colloquium: Henrik Kragh Sørensen -- Abel’s exception, history of infinity and cognitive accounts of mathematics: One chance fumbled and another one missed Alexander FishJan 14
AGR Seminar: Prof. George Willis -- Amenability, measure and randomness in groups Alexander FishNov 13
Joint Colloquium: Coquereaux -- From the representation theory of compact Lie groups and their finite subgroups to modular fusion categories associated with affine Lie algebra at some level (or quantum groups at roots of unity) and their module-categories Alexander FishOct 13
Joint Colloquium: Dykema -- Invariant suspaces and upper triangular forms for classes of infinite dimensional operators Alexander FishOct 13
Joint Colloquium: Xiaodong Cao -- Ricci flow, Einstein manifolds and Ricci solitons Alexander FishOct 13
Joint Colloquium: Dyer -- The counting constraint satisfaction problem Alexander FishMay 13
Joint Colloquium: Sukhendu Mehrotra -- Noncommutative K3 surfaces Alexander FishMay 13
Joint Colloquium: Anthony Licata -- Positivity and integrality from higher representation theory Alexander FishApr 13
Joint Colloquium: Palsson -- k-point configurations and multilinear generalised Radon transforms Alexander FishApr 13

Deadline

International Visitor Program for April-December 2021 - application deadline 26 August Anthony Henderson13 May

Announce

Congratulations to Geordie Williamson, 2020 Eureka Prize finalist Anthony Henderson29 Sep
Congratulations to Anthony Henderson Gus LehrerDec 10

Info

Unikey login and /loc/ objects Paul SzaboJul 07
Laptops, wired and wireless connections Paul SzaboOct 05
Stroke recognition - early & life saving Janet ThomasNov 05

ITMatters

scnews into personal calendar Paul Szabo2 Mar
Transparent proxy (no proxy settings needed) Paul SzaboNov 13
Ricoh printers: hold print, locked print features Paul SzaboSep 11

Other

Teaching Mathematics in Uganda Holger Dullin19 Dec
Dean on wages Paul SzaboSep 13
Garton on pay rates Paul SzaboAug 13
VC on financial position Paul SzaboJul 13
VC to all-staff: casuals are un-trained Paul SzaboAug 13
When your phone stops working, change your internet banking password Paul SzaboJul 13
Do not fall victim to scam/fake tech support calls Paul SzaboAug 12

124 items were listed out of a total of 3544 available.


Sydney Mathematics and Statistics . . . SiteSearch