Mathematics & Statistics School News

You could not be identified for scnews.
School members may try to .
Articles (non-expired) of all types are shown sorted by type.


Seminar

Geometry and Topology Seminar: Charles Katerba (Montana State) -- Twist knot intersections in the character variety of the Whitehead link Boris Lishak20 May
Algebra Seminar: Campbell -- A counterexample in quasi-category theory Kevin Coulembier16 May
MaPSS: Maths Postgraduate Seminar Series: Kane Townsend -- Minimal parabolic subsystems containing Sylow subgroups in Weyl groups and finite groups of Lie type Eric Hester16 May
Algebra Seminar: Thomas -- Platonic lattices for trivalent Platonic polygonal complexes Kevin Coulembier15 May
Applied Maths Seminar: Dragovic -- Triangular Schlesinger systems, Painleve VI equations, and superelliptic curves Eduardo Altmann15 May
Informal Friday Seminar: Burrull -- The Bernstein presentation of the Hecke algebra Anna Romanov14 May
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Alex Casella (Florida State) -- Coordinates for real projective structures using ideal triangulations Boris Lishak12 May
Algebra Seminar: Gibson -- A Demazure Character formula for the product monomial crystal, and connections to generalised Schur modules Kevin Coulembier9 May
MaPSS: Maths Postgraduate Seminar Series: Jacqui Ramagge -- My Life in Maths Eric Hester9 May
Applied Maths Seminar: Griffiths -- Temperature dependent viscosity flows - analysis and applications Eduardo Altmann8 May
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Matthias Lesch (University of Bonn) -- The resolvent expansion of geometric operators on singular spaces Boris Lishak6 May
MaPSS: Maths Postgraduate Seminar Series: Yeeka Yau -- Coxeter systems for which the Brink-Howlett automaton is minimal Eric Hester2 May
Joint Colloquium: David Harvey -- Integer multiplication in time O(n log n) Leo Tzou30 Apr
Informal Friday Seminar: Losev -- Modular representations of semisimple Lie algebras Anna Romanov30 Apr
Informal Friday Seminar: Baine -- Representations of SL_2(F_q), Part II Anna Romanov29 Apr
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Xianfeng Wang (Nankai) -- Minimal Lagrangian submanifolds of the complex hyperquadric Boris Lishak29 Apr
MaPSS: Maths Postgraduate Seminar Series: Connor Smith -- Introduction to Feature Stability and Selection in Regression Models Eric Hester29 Apr
Algebra Seminar: Loseu -- Representations of quantized Gieseker varieties and higher rank Catalan numbers Kevin Coulembier29 Apr
Informal Friday Seminar: Baine -- Representations of SL_2(F_q) Anna Romanov23 Apr
Algebra Seminar: Lesch -- The KO valued spectral flow for skewadjoint Fredholm operators Kevin Coulembier23 Apr
Algebra Seminar: Halacheva -- Branching in Schubert calculus and self-dual puzzles Kevin Coulembier17 Apr
MaPSS: Maths Postgraduate Seminar Series: Joel Gibson -- An introduction to error-correcting codes Eric Hester14 Apr
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Ramiro Lafuente (UQ) -- Homogeneous Einstein manifolds via a cohomogeneity-one approach Boris Lishak12 Apr
Informal Friday Seminar: Bellamy -- Symplectic singularities and their quantizations Anna Romanov10 Apr
MaPSS: Maths Postgraduate Seminar Series: Carol Badre -- An Introduction to Bass-Serre Theory Eric Hester8 Apr
Langlands Program Seminar: Lehrer Gus Lehrer3 Apr
Informal Friday Seminar: Bellamy -- Symplectic singularities and their quantizations Anna Romanov1 Apr
MaPSS: Maths Postgraduate Seminar Series: Claire Jiao -- Duality-based approach to stochastic control Eric Hester30 Mar
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Colin Guillarmou (Orsay) -- On Fried conjecture (Lefschetz formula for flows) for Anosov flows Boris Lishak29 Mar
MaPSS: Maths Postgraduate Seminar Series: Alice Belliere -- Desynchronization of the Kuramoto model using the collective coordinates Eric Hester24 Mar
Informal Friday Seminar: Bellamy -- Symplectic singularities and their quantizations Anna Romanov23 Mar
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Anita Liebenau (UNSW) -- On Ramsey equivalence in graph theory Boris Lishak19 Mar
Informal Friday Seminar: Parkinson -- Hecke algebras with unequal parameters, part II: Plancherel theorems Anna Romanov18 Mar
MaPSS: Maths Postgraduate Seminar Series: Nathan Duignan -- Simultaneous Binary Collisions and the Mysterious 8/3 Eric Hester18 Mar
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Marco Mazzucchelli (ENS Lyon) -- Periodic orbits of exact magnetic flows on surfaces Boris Lishak14 Mar
MaPSS: Maths Postgraduate Seminar Series: Giulian Wiggins -- Abstract Voting Theory Eric Hester11 Mar
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Volker Schlue (Melbourne) -- Geometry of expanding black hole cosmologies Boris Lishak5 Mar
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Marcelo Laca (Victoria) -- Equilibrium and monoidal growth Boris Lishak25 Feb
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Masanori Kobayashi (Tokyo Metropolitan) -- Application of tropical geometry to scheduling problem Boris Lishak21 Feb
Geordie’s Seminars: Geordie Williamson -- Langlands correspondence and Bezrukavnikov’s equivalence Laurentiu Paunescu20 Feb
Day of Dynamics -- Dynamical Systems Leo Tzou12 Feb
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Wilderich Tuschmann (Karlsruhe) -- Spaces and Moduli Spaces of Nonnegatively Curved Riemannian Metrics Boris Lishak12 Feb
Informal Friday Seminar: Soren Galatius -- $E_\infty$-cells and general linear groups of finite fields Anna Romanov6 Feb
Informal Friday Seminar: Will Donovan -- Perverse schobers on mirror moduli spaces Anna Romanov5 Feb
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Soren Galatius (Copenhagen) -- Tropical curves, graph homology, and top weight cohomology of \(M_g\) Boris Lishak1 Feb
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Yann Bugeaud (Strasbourg) -- Exponential Diophantine equations Boris Lishak29 Jan
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Ruth Kellerhals (Fribourg) -- Small hyperbolic orbifolds and Coxeter groups Boris Lishak17 Jan
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Maggie Miller (Princeton) -- Diagrams for surface isotopies in 4-manifolds Boris Lishak16 Jan
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Suhyoung Choi (KAIST) -- Lens-shaped totally geodesic ends of convex real projective manifolds Boris Lishak10 Dec
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Robert Lowe (TU Berlin) -- Secondary fans of punctured Riemann surfaces Boris Lishak19 Nov
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Jesse Gell-Redman (Melbourne) -- Index of non-elliptic operators Boris Lishak13 Nov
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Enrico Le Donne (Jyvaskyla) -- Boundaries, conformal maps, and sub-Riemannian geometry Boris Lishak5 Nov
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Alexander Majchrowski (Sydney) -- Level-Set and Surgery Approaches to Brendle-Huisken G-Flow Boris Lishak30 Oct
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Michal Ferov (UTS/Newcastle) -- Quantifying complexity for the isomorphism problem of hyperbolic groups Boris Lishak22 Oct
Joint Colloquium: Martin -- Prime number races Leo Tzou18 Oct
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Diletta Martinelli (Edinburgh) -- An introduction to the birational geometry of moduli spaces of stable objects Boris Lishak15 Oct
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Iva Halacheva (Melbourne) -- Tangles and Alexander type invariants Boris Lishak28 Sep
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Yusra Naqvi (Sydney) -- Littlewood-Richardson coefficients for Jack polynomials Boris Lishak17 Sep
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Andre van Renssen (Sydney) -- Routing Among Obstacles Boris Lishak6 Sep
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Kwok-Kun Kwong (Sydney) -- Some quantitative comparison theorems in Riemannian geometry Boris Lishak28 Aug
Geometry and Topology Seminar: John Nicholson (UCL) -- Poincare 3-complexes and Stably-Free Modules over Integral Group Rings Boris Lishak20 Aug
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Montek Singh Gill (Michigan) -- Chains and cochains on spectra Boris Lishak3 Aug
Geometry and Topology Seminar: Michelle Chu (UCSB) -- Quantifying virtual properties of arithmetic hyperbolic 3-manifolds Boris Lishak27 Jul
Joint Colloquium: Masoud Kamgarpour -- Symmetries in mathematics: a personal perspective Alexander FishMar 14
Joint Colloquium: Prof. Xiao Zhang -- Some Geometrical Problems in General Relativity Alexander FishMar 14
Joint Colloquium: Bursztyn -- Lie theory and geometry of groupoids Alexander FishJan 14
Joint Colloquium: Henrik Kragh Sørensen -- Abel’s exception, history of infinity and cognitive accounts of mathematics: One chance fumbled and another one missed Alexander FishJan 14
AGR Seminar: Prof. George Willis -- Amenability, measure and randomness in groups Alexander FishNov 13
Joint Colloquium: Coquereaux -- From the representation theory of compact Lie groups and their finite subgroups to modular fusion categories associated with affine Lie algebra at some level (or quantum groups at roots of unity) and their module-categories Alexander FishOct 13
Joint Colloquium: Dykema -- Invariant suspaces and upper triangular forms for classes of infinite dimensional operators Alexander FishOct 13
Joint Colloquium: Xiaodong Cao -- Ricci flow, Einstein manifolds and Ricci solitons Alexander FishOct 13
Joint Colloquium: Dyer -- The counting constraint satisfaction problem Alexander FishMay 13
Joint Colloquium: Sukhendu Mehrotra -- Noncommutative K3 surfaces Alexander FishMay 13
Joint Colloquium: Anthony Licata -- Positivity and integrality from higher representation theory Alexander FishApr 13
Joint Colloquium: Palsson -- k-point configurations and multilinear generalised Radon transforms Alexander FishApr 13
MATH2917 Presentations -- Geometry and Topology of Surfaces Stephan TillmannSep 12

Meeting

Soccer this Friday at 16:30 Anna Romanov9 May
EMCRs: Science at Shine Dome Stephanie Swanson6 May
Soccer this Friday at 16:30 - weather dependent Anna Romanov2 May
USyd workshop "Groupoids, Graphs, and Algebras" Nathan Brownlowe24 Apr
Workshop: Triangulated Categories in Geometry and Representation Theory Oded Yacobi22 Nov
Flags, Galleries and Reflection Groups Anne Thomas29 Oct

Deadline

International Visitor Program for 2020 - application deadline 28 July Anthony Henderson12 Dec

Announce

Calls for (female) speakers for SUMS Kevin Wang17 Feb
Mathematika licences -- available software Andrew MathasJun 17
Future Fellowship: congratulations to Zhou Zhang Andrew MathasDec 15
Geordie Williamson to Receive 2016 AMS Chevalley Prize Andrew MathasNov 15
Congratulations to Jean Yang!! Andrew MathasNov 15
Announcing: Choose Maths Travel Grants for Women Andrew MathasNov 15
ARC Grant Success Andrew MathasOct 15
Australian Museum Eureka Prizes -- Jean and Mary finalists Andrew MathasJul 15
Physicists show bias against female job applicants Andrew MathasOct 13
Congratulations to Anthony Henderson Gus LehrerDec 10
SUPRA - Guide to writing a thesis Andrew MathasJun 08
Joost van Hamel: 4 August 1969-12 January 2008 Andrew MathasJan 08

Info

Unikey login and /loc/ objects Paul SzaboJul 07
Laptops, wired and wireless connections Paul SzaboOct 05
Evacuation Procedure Leon PoladianSep 12
Stroke recognition - early & life saving Janet ThomasNov 05

ITMatters

Sad news: ICT HelpDesk to be no more Paul Szabo10 May
Mac users: VNC writeup available Paul SzaboMay 17
Transparent proxy (no proxy settings needed) Paul SzaboNov 13
Ricoh printers: hold print, locked print features Paul SzaboSep 11

Other

Australia’s Future: STEM Leon PoladianMar 14
Dean on wages Paul SzaboSep 13
Garton on pay rates Paul SzaboAug 13
VC on financial position Paul SzaboJul 13
VC to all-staff: casuals are un-trained Paul SzaboAug 13
When your phone stops working, change your internet banking password Paul SzaboJul 13
Do not fall victim to scam/fake tech support calls Paul SzaboAug 12

110 items were listed out of a total of 5391 available.


Sydney Mathematics and Statistics . . . SiteSearch