menuicon

About the School

Former members of the School of Mathematics and Statistics

This is an incomplete list of former members of the School. If no contact person is listed you can try emailing enq@maths.usyd.edu.au.

NameFormer PositionYearContact
Dr Faisal Ababneh PhD student 2006
Dr Abdulrahman Abdulaziz PhD student 1998
Dr Nils Ackermann Research Fellow 2006 Norman Dancer
Mr Ponnuthurai Ainkaran MSc student 2007 Shelton Peiris
Dr Noelle Antony PhD student David Easdown
Ms Flora Armaghanian Administration Assistant Sonia Morr
James Atkinson Research Associate 2015
Dr Alhaji Bachtiar MSc student 2003
Dr Sanjeeva Balasuriya Lecturer 2006
Dr William Bertram Lecturer 2008
Dr Yuly Billig Visiting Scholar 2005 Alex Molev
Dr Jerome Blair PhD student 1997
Dr Beatrice Bleile PhD student 2004
Dr Sacha Blumen PhD student 2006
Mr J Brew MSc student
Ms Joan Buckley Administration Manager 2008
Mr Daniel Campos PhD student
Dr Robert Carls Research Associate 2006
Greg Cave MSc Student 1998
Dr Koo Guan Choo Senior Lecturer 2007
Dr Clare Coleman PhD Student 1999 David Easdown
Alexander Coward Research Associate 2013
Dr Melissa Cox PhD Student 2001 Sandra Britton
Brendan Creutz Research Associate 2013 John Cannon
Howard D'Abrera Lecturer
Ana Do Vale School Manager 2009
A/Prof Chris Durrant Associate Professor
Dr Matthew Dyer Senior Research Associate 2009 Gus Lehrer
Andreas-Stephan Elsenhans Honorary Associate 2015 John Cannon
Dr John Enyang Research Associate 2013
Christian-Oliver Ewald Former Associate Professor 2013
Dr Roger Eyland Senior Lecturer 2005
Ted Fackerell Associate Professor
Dr Hossein Farajollahi PhD Student 2000
Claus Fieker Senior Research Fellow 2011 John Cannon
Dr Christopher Field Postdoctoral Fellow
Mr Damien Fisher Mathematical Software Engineer
Dr Bill Franzsen PhD student 2001 Bob Howlett
Humphrey Gastineau-Hills Lecturer
Dr Martine Girard Postdoctoral Fellow 2007
Dr Mauro Grassi PhD student 2007 Bob Howlett
David Gubbins Honorary Associate David Ivers
Dr Sergei Haller Visiting Scholar 2006
Andy Hammerlindl Research Associate 2015 Georg Gottwald
Michael Harrison Research Fellow 2015 John Cannon
Michael Hay Research Associate 2012
Dr Hai Trung Ho PhD student 2005
David Howden Research Associate 2014
Prof Jun Hu Senior Research Fellow 2014 Andrew Mathas
Dr Zhishui Hu Visiting Scholar
Dr Frederik Hurst Research Associate
Mr Shahrad Jamshidi PhD student
Vivek Jayaswal Australian Postdoctoral Fellow 2013
Alexander Kasprzyk Research Fellow 2010 John Cannon
Dr Pavlos Kassotakis Postdoctoral Fellow 2013
Mr P Keeler PhD student
Emeritus Professor GM (Max) Kelly Professor
Dr Michael Kemp PhD student 2004
Prof Buyung-Moo Kim Visiting Scholar
Dr Alexander Kitaev Visiting Scholar
Oya Selma Klanten Research Associate 2009 Jean Yang
David Kohel Senior Lecturer 2007
Dr Otto Konstandatos PhD Student 2004 Peter Buchen
Dr Rafał Kulik Lecturer
King Fai Lai Reader
Dr Emmanuel Letellier PhD student 2003
Dr Rupert Littlewood PhD Student 2000
Dr Xin Liu Research Associate 2011
Sarah Lobb Postdoctoral Research Associate 2015 Nalini Joshi
Diane Loo Research Assistant 2014
Dr Hugh Luckock Senior Lecturer
Dr Sinéad Lyle Postdoctoral Fellow 2006 Andrew Mathas
Dr Chris Macmeikan PhD student 2001
Dobrin Marchev Lecturer 2011
Ben Martin Postdoctoral Fellow Gus Lehrer
Takuya Matsumoto Research Associate 2013 Alex Molev
Peter McNamara Research Fellow 2015
John McQueen Computer Systems Officer 2013
Alistair Merrifield PhD student 2006 Mary Myerscough
Prof Graeme Milton Visiting Professor
Dr Gordon Monro Senior Lecturer 2007
Dr Krishnasamy Muraleedaran PhD student 2006
Scott Murray Research Associate Don Taylor
Akane Nakamura Postdoctoral Research Associate 2015
Mikhail Neklyudov Postdoctoral Research Associate 2015
Tianyang Nie Postdoctoral Research Associate 2015
Dr Nigel O'Brian Senior Lecturer 2007
Dr Peter O'Sullivan Australian Postdoctoral Fellow 2009 Gus Lehrer
Dr Chris Ormerod PhD student 2005 Nalini Joshi
Andrew Papanicolaou Lecturer 2015
Dr Alison Parker Postdoctoral Fellow 2006
Prof Adam Parusinski International Visiting Research Fellow 2009 Laurentiu Paunescu
Robert Pearson Computer Systems Officer 2014
Dr Devindri Perera PhD student 2006
Prof Valentin Petrov Visiting Professor
Mary Phipps Senior Lecturer
A/Prof Malcolm Quine Associate Professor 2003
Dr Marc Raimondo Senior Lecturer
Dr Leah Ratliff PhD student 2006
Dr James Richardson Computing Systems Manager
Karl Rodolfo PhD student 2007
Dan Roozemond Research Associate 2012 John Cannon
Michael Roper Research Associate 2013
Dr Oliver Ruff Research Fellow 2006 Andrew Mathas
Dr Sanjiban Santra Australian Postdoctoral Fellow 2014
Dr Timothy Schaerf PhD Student, Honorary Associate 2006 Charlie Macaskill
Dr Benjamin Smith PhD student 2005
Dr Paul Spicer Postdoctoral Fellow 2009
Alan Stapledon Postdoctoral Fellow 2015
Dr Damien Stehlé Visiting Scholar 2010 John Cannon
Mr D Stones PhD student
Dr Zheng-Xue Tang Visiting Scholar
Dr Tommaso Terragni Research Associate 2012 James Parkinson
Dr Anne Thomas Lecturer 2013
Ms Janet Thomas Administration Assistant 2005
Dr Rosemary Thompson Senior Lecturer 2012
Dr Ranjit Thuraisingham Honorary Associate
Annelies Tjetjep MSc student 2005
Dr Philip Treharne Research Fellow 2007
Dr Bartosz Trojan Postdoctoral Fellow 2008 Donald Cartwright
Dr Jon Turner
Dr John Voight Visiting Scholar
A/Prof Bob Walters Associate Professor
Kelei Wang Research Associate 2012 Nalini Joshi
Mr Yu-Ping Wang Research Assistant
Dr Warren Weckesser Senior Research Associate 2007
Dr Karl Wehrhahn Senior Lecturer
Greg White PhD student 2005
Mr Stewart Wilcox MSc student 2006
Mike Wilson Computer Systems Officer 2011
Emeritus Professor Peter Wilson Professor
Dr Greg Woodbury PhD Student 2004
Jeroen Wouters Research Fellow 2017
Dr Yuezhu Wu Research Associate
Dr Ruxue Yu PhD Student 2004 Norman Dancer
Dr Shona Yu PhD student 2007 Bob Howlett
Dr Guanglian Zhang Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Xiao Zhang Visiting Scholar