menuicon

About the School

Sydney–UNSW Joint Colloquium

This event aims at providing opportunity for staffs and visitors of the Schools of Mathematics and Statistics at the University of Sydney and the University of New South Wales to visit each other. For any other information, please contact Liangyi Zhao (UNSW) or Leo Tzou (Sydney Uni).

The talks are supposed to be suitable for general audience.

Talks in 2016


Apr 28, 2017 Amie Wilkinson
University of Chicago
A dynamical way of thinking
  2:30 –3:30PM
  (Carslaw 375, USYD)

Nov 25, 2016 Tomoyuki Arakawa
Kyoto University
Moore-Tachikawa conjecture and chiral algebras of class S
  2:30 –3:30PM
  (Carslaw 373, USYD)

Nov 08, 2016 Norman Wildberger
UNSW
Primes, Complexity and Computation: How Big Number theory resolves the Goldbach Conjecture
  3:00 –4:00PM
  (RC-4082, The Red Centre, UNSW)

Nov 4, 2016 Felipe Voloch
University of Canterbury
The ABC Conjecture
  2:00 –3:00PM
  (RC-4082, The Red Centre, UNSW)

Nov 1, 2016 Steve Galbraith
University of Auckland
Linear Algebra with Errors, Coding Theory, Cryptography and Fourier Analysis on Finite Groups
  12:00 –1:00PM
  (RC-4082, The Red Centre, UNSW)

Oct 21, 2016 Alistair McEwan and Andrea Samore
University of Sydney Electrical Engineering
Electrical Impedance Tomography in Cardiology and Neurology
  2:30 –3:30PM
  (Carslaw 375, USYD)

Oct 14, 2016 Ken Dykema
Texas AM University
Single commutators and beyond
  2:00 –3:00PM
  (RC-4082, The Red Centre, UNSW)

Aug 12, 2016 Bill Banks
University of Missouri
On repeated values of the Riemann zeta function on the critical line
  2:00 –3:00PM
  (RC-4082, The Red Centre, UNSW)

June 21, 2016 Janos Pach
EPFL, Lausanne and Renyi Institute, Budapest
Towards a semi-algebraic combinatorics
  2:00 –3:00PM
  (RC-M032, The Red Centre, UNSW)

May 13, 2016 Geraint Lewis
School of Physics, University of Sydney
The maths (and physics) of gravitational waves
  2:30 –3:30PM
  (Carslaw 375, USYD)

April 29, 2016 Steve Flammia
School of Physics, University of Sydney
Quantum information science: a grand mathematical challenge
  2:30 –3:30PM
  (Carslaw 275, USYD)

April 28, 2016 Michael Berry
H H Wills Physics Laboratory, University of Bristol, UK
Divergent series: from Thomas Bayes’s bewilderment to today’s resurgence via the rainbow
  2:00 –3:00PM
  (Carslaw 350, USYD)

Mar 04, 2016 Alex Townsend
MIT
Continuous analogues of matrix factorizations
  2:30 –3:30PM
  (Carslaw 275, USYD)

Jan 29, 2016 Vaughan Jones
Vanderbilt University
Some unitary representations of Thompson's groups F and T
  2:00 –3:00PM
  (Red Centre room M010, UNSW)

Dec 4, 2015 Persi Diaconis
Stanford
Adding Numbers and Shuffling Cards
  2:00 –3:00PM (NOTE THE UNUSUAL TIME)
  (Carslaw 275, USYD)

Oct 16, 2015 Banghe Li
Chinese Academy of Sciences
Starting from the Blog of Terence Tao on Nonstandard Analysis
  2:30 –3:30PM
  (Carslaw 373, USYD)

Sept 18, 2015 Zsuzsanna Dancso
ANU
The Kashiwara-Vergne problem and flying rings in R^3
  2:30 –3:30PM
  (Carslaw 373, USYD)

Aug 28, 2015 Aidan Sims
University of Wollongong
Graphs, C*-algebras and equilibrium states
  2:00 –3:00PM
  (RC-4082, The Red Centre, UNSW)

Aug 21, 2015 Gordon Blower
Lancaster University
On tau functions arising from linear systems
  2:30 –3:30PM
  (Carslaw 373, USyD)

July 31, 2015 Alexander Bobenko
Technische Universitat Berlin
Quadrilateral surfaces
  2:30 –3:30PM
  (Carslaw 175, USyD)

CANCELLED Mar 27, 2015 CANCELLED CANCELLED Zsuzsanna Dancso CANCELLED
(ANU)
CANCELLED The Kashiwara-Vergne problem and flying rings in R^3 CANCELLED
  2:30 –3:30PM
  (Carslaw 275, USyD)

Mar 13, 2015 Aidan Sims
(Wollongong)
CANCELLED: Graphs, C*-algebras and equilibrium states
  CANCELLED 2:00 –3:00PM
  (CANCELLED)

Feb 27, 2015 Michael Barnsley
(ANU)
Approximation of fractal functions by Weierstrass nowhere differentiable functions.
  2:00 –3:00PM
  (RC-4082, Red Centre, UNSW)


Talks in 2014


November 21, 2014 Jeff Geronimo
(Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
The Fejer-Reisz Factorization Lemma
  2:30 –3:30PM
  (Carslaw 535, Sydney)

November 14, 2014 Tim Dokchitser
(Bristol, UK)
Average ranks of curves
  2:30 –3:30PM
  (Carslaw 275, Sydney)

October 31, 2014 Alvaro Pelayo
(UCSD)
Classical and Quantum Integrable Systems
  2:30 –3:30PM
  (Carslaw 275, Sydney)

August 22, 2014 Kang Zuo
(University of Mainz, Germany)
Higgs-de Rham flow in the non-abelian p-adic Hodge theory and a p-adic analogue of the uniformization theory of a hyperbolic Riemann surface
  2:30 –3:30PM
  (Carslaw 275, Sydney)

August 15, 2014 Kate Juschenko
(Northwestern University)
Amenability via actions of groups
  2:30 –3:30PM
  (RC-4082, The Red Centre, UNSW)

June 06, 2014 David Jordan
(University of Texas at Austin)
Quantum groups, then and now
  2:30 –3:30PM
  (Carslaw 175, Sydney)

May 30, 2014 Karen Parshall
(University of Virginia)
"A New Era in the Development of Our Science": The American Mathematical Research Community, 1920-1950
  2:30 –3:30PM
  (RC-4082, The Red Centre, UNSW)

May 02, 2014 Viktoria Heu
(IRMA, University of Strasbourg)
Some aspects of the Riemann-Hilbert correspondence
  2:00 –3:00PM
  (Carslaw 175, Sydney)

March 28, 2014 David Evans
(Cardiff University)
The search for the exotic - subfactors and conformal field theory
  2:00 –3:00PM
  (RC-4082, The Red Centre, UNSW)

March 14, 2014 Masoud Kamgarpour
(UQ, Brisbane)
Symmetries in mathematics: a personal perspective
  2:30 –3:30PM
  (Carslaw 175, Sydney)

March 7, 2014 Xiao Zhang
(Chinese Academy of Science)
Some Geometrical Problems in General Relativity
  2:30 –3:30PM
  (Carslaw 175, Sydney)

January 31, 2014 Henrique Bursztyn
(IMPA, Brazil)
Lie theory and geometry of groupoids
  2:00–3:00PM
  (RC-4082, Red Centre Building, UNSW)

January 24, 2014 Henrik Kragh Sorensen
(Aarhus, Denmark)
Abel's exception, history of infinity and cognitive accounts of mathematics: One chance fumbled and another one missed
  2:00–3:00PM
  (RC-4082, Red Centre Building, UNSW)


Talks in 2013

November 15, 2013 (Carslaw 173, Sydney)
2:30–3:30PM Robert Coquereaux (Luminy, Marseille) From the representation theory of compact Lie groups and their finite subgroups to modular fusion categories associated with affine Lie algebra at some level (or quantum groups at roots of unity) and their module-categories.
November 5, 2013 (RC-4082, Red Centre Building, UNSW)
12:00–1:00PM Ken Dykema (Texas A&M, USA) Invariant suspaces and upper triangular forms for classes of infinite dimensional operators
October 18, 2013 (Chemistry Lecture Theatre 2, Sydney)
2:30–3:30PM Xiaodong Cao (Cornell) Ricci flow, Einstein manifolds and Ricci solitons
October 10, 2013 (Chemistry Lecture Theatre 4, Sydney)
2:30–3:30PM Robert Bryant (Duke) Convex Billiards and Nonholonomic Systems
June 7, 2013 (RC-4082, Red Centre Building, UNSW)
2:00–3:00PM Martin Dyer (Leeds, UK) The counting constraint satisfaction problem
May 31, 2013 (Chemistry Lecture Theatre 2, Sydney)
2:30–3:30PM Eyvindur Ari Palsson (Rochester) k-point configurations and multilinear generalised Radon transforms
May 17, 2013 (Chemistry Lecture Theatre 2, Sydney)
2:30–3:30PM Sukhendu Mehrotra (CMI) Noncommutative K3 surfaces
May 3, 2013 (RC-4082, Red Centre Building, UNSW)
2:00–3:00PM Anthony Licata (ANU, Canberra) Positivity and integrality from higher representation theory
March 8, 2013 (Chemistry Lecture Theatre 2, Sydney)
2:30–3:30PM Leonard Scott (Virginia) The Legacy of the Wall and Guralnick Conjectures

Talks in 2012

Nov. 30, 2012 (Talk 2) (Chemistry Lecture Theatre 2, Sydney)
3–4PM Michael Joswig (TU-Darmstadt) Tropical Combinatorics
Nov. 30, 2012 (Talk 1) (Chemistry Lecture Theatre 2, Sydney)
2–3PM Susan Friedlander (USC) Active Scalar Equations and a Geodynamo Model
Nov. 16, 2012 (RC-4082, Red Centre Building, UNSW)
12NOON–1PM Anthony Quas (Victoria) Low Complexity Alpern Lemmas: How Can You Tile a Floor With a Mixture of Metric and Imperial Tiles?
Oct. 26, 2012 (OMB-149, Old Main Building, UNSW)
2:30–3:30PM Alexander Fish (Sydney) Heisenberg-Weil Representation and Delay-Doppler Channel Estimation in Wireless Communication
Oct. 5, 2012 (Talk 2) (OMB-149, Old Main Building, UNSW)
3–4PM Richard Melrose (MIT) Towards Analysis on Loop Manifolds
Oct. 5, 2012 (Talk 1) (OMB-149, Old Main Building, UNSW)
2–3PM Ferdinand Verhulst (Utrecht) Life and Work of Henri Poincare
Aug. 24, 2012 (OMB-150, Old Main Building, UNSW)
2:30–3:30PM Claude Viallet (LPTHE) Discrete-time Dynamical System: Integrable Or Not Integrable?
Aug. 17, 2012 (RC-4082, Red Centre Building, UNSW)
2–3PM Daniel Burns (Michigan) Algebraicization of Complex Manifolds and the Complex Monge-Ampere Equation
Aug. 3, 2012 (Chemistry Lecture Theatre 4, Sydney University)
2:30–3:30PM Boris Dubrovin (SISSA) On Geometrical Structures and Properties of Solutions to Hamiltonian Partial Differential Equations
Jun. 8, 2012 (Carslaw 175, Sydney University)
2:30–3:30PM Joseph Maher (CUNY) Random Walks on Graphs and Groups
Apr. 20, 2012 (RC-4082, Red Centre Building, UNSW)
2–3PM Sheehan Olver (Sydney) Numerical Free Probability: Computing Eigenvalue Distributions of Large Random Matrices
Apr. 13, 2012 (OMB-145, Old Main Building, UNSW)
2–3PM Alexandru Dimca (Nice) On the Monodromy of Hyperplane Arrangements
Mar. 30, 2012 (Carslaw 175, Sydney University)
2:30–3:30PM Simon Kristensen (Aarhus) Metrical Musings on Littlewood and Friends
Mar. 23, 2012 (RC-4082, Red Centre Building, UNSW)
2–3PM Peter J. Olver (Minnesota) Moving Frames in Applications
Mar. 16, 2012 (Carslaw 175, Sydney University)
2:30–3:30PM Philip J. Boland (UCD) W. S. Gosset or "Student" Guinness Brewer in Charge of Statistics
Mar. 2, 2012 (Talk 2) (Carslaw 275, Sydney University)
3–4PM Maxim Zinchenko (Central Florida) Nonlinear Fourier Analysis
Mar. 2, 2012 (Talk 1) (Carslaw 275, Sydney University)
2–3PM Anna Skripka (Central Florida) Applications of Noncommutative Analysis

Talks in 2011

Dec. 16, 2011 (Carslaw 375, Sydney University)
2–3PM Eddy Godelle (Caen) Hecke Algebras and Renner Monoids
Oct. 28, 2011 (RC-4082, Red Centre Building, UNSW)
2–3PM Peter Kim (Sydney) Bridging Agent-Based Models and PDEs: a Model of Cell Differentiation
Oct. 21, 2011 (Carslaw 175, Sydney University)
2:30–3:30PM Jerzy A. Filar (Flinders) The Hamiltonian Cycle Problem, Markov Chains and Optimization
Aug. 26, 2011 (Carslaw 175, Sydney University)
2:30–3:30PM Peter Sarnak (Princeton) Zeroes and Nodal Lines of Modular Forms (as part of Mahler Lectures)
Aug. 26, 2011 (Carslaw 175, Sydney University)
12–1PM Marston Conder (Auckland) Symmetry and Chirality in Discrete Structures
Aug. 12, 2011 (RC-4082, Red Centre Building, UNSW)
2–3PM Ian Grojnowski (Cambridge) Representation Theory and Differentiation
Jul. 22, 2011 (RC-4082, Red Centre Building, UNSW)
2:30–3:30PM Gang Tian (Princeton) New Geometric Flows
Jun. 10, 2011 (Carslaw 175, Sydney University)
2:30–3:30PM Ross C. McPhedran (Sydney) Angular Lattice Sums and the Riemann Hypothesis
May 6, 2011 (Carslaw 175, Sydney University)
2:30–3:30PM Frank Calegari (Northwestern) Reciprocity and the Langlands Program
Mar. 25, 2011 (Carslaw 175, Sydney University)
2:30–3:30PM Vladimir Bazhanov (ANU) Quantum Geometry and Integrable Systems
Feb. 18, 2011 (Carslaw 175, Sydney University)
2:30–3:30PM Bill Moran (Melbourne) Half a Mathematical Lifetime with Gavin

Talks in 2010

Dec. 10, 2010 (Carslaw 175, Sydney University)
2:30–3:30PM Sergey Ajiev (UNSW) Holder Classification of Spheres and Tsar'kov Phenomenon
Dec. 3, 2010 (Carslaw 175, Sydney University)
2:30–3:30PM S. Jon Chapman (Oxford) Stochastic Models of Reaction Diffusion
Nov. 19, 2010 (OMB-145, Old Main Building, UNSW)
2–3PM Zhou Zhang (Sydney) Introduction to Ricci Flow
Nov. 5, 2010 (OMB-145, Old Main Building, UNSW)
2–3PM Anne Thomas (Sydney) Surface Quotients of Hyperbolic Buildings
Oct. 29, 2010 (Carslaw 175, Sydney University)
2–3PM Matthew Dyer (Notre Dame) Groupoids with Root Systems
Aug. 20, 2010 (Carslaw 175, Sydney University)
2:30–3:30PM Jim Franklin (UNSW) Data-Free Statistics
Aug. 6, 2010 (Carslaw 175, Sydney University)
2:30–3:30PM JM Landsberg (Texas A&M) P vs NP and the Geometry of Orbit Closures
Mar. 12, 2010 (Carslaw 175, Sydney University)
2–3PM Alex Dimca (Nice) From Lang's Conjecture to Torelli Groups
Feb. 19, 2010 (Carslaw 273, Sydney University)
2–3PM Tara Holm (Cornell) Act Globally, Compute Locally: Group Actions, Fixed Points, and Localization

Talks in 2009

Oct. 16, 2009 (RC-4082, Red Centre Building, UNSW)
2–3PM Gus Lehrer (Sydney) Classical and Quantum Invariant Theory
Oct. 9, 2009 (Carslaw 275, Sydney University)
2–3PM Zdzislaw Brzezniak (York) Stochastic Landau-Lifschitz-Gilbert Equation
Sept. 4, 2009 (Carslaw 275, Sydney University)
2–3PM Alan McIntosh (CMA&ANU) The Kato Square Root Problem - a New Approach with Applications to Boundary Value Problems
Aug. 21, 2009 (Carslaw 275, Sydney University)
2–3PM Sergey Ajiev (UNSW) Homogeneous Right Inverses and Metric Projections
Aug. 14, 2009 (RC-3084, Red Centre Building, UNSW)
2–3PM Stephan Tillman (Queensland) Complexity of 3-manifolds
Aug. 7, 2009 (Carslaw 275, Sydney University)
2–3PM Tuomas Hytonen (Helsinki) How to Choose Random Cubes, and Why?
Jul. 27, 2009 (Carslaw 275, Sydney University)
1–2PM Marius Mitrea (Missouri) Singular Integral Operators and Boundary Value Problems: Recent Progress
Jul. 24, 2009 (RC-4082, Red Centre Building, UNSW)
2–3PM David Rule (Edinburgh) Weighted Norm Inequalities for Pseudo-Differential
Jul. 20, 2009 (Carslaw 275, Sydney University)
12–1PM Gang Tian (Princeton) Curvature Flows and Complex Geometry
Jul. 14, 2009 (Carslaw 173, Sydney University)
12–1PM Justin Sawon (Colorado State) Holomorphic Coisotropic Reduction
Apr. 24, 2009 (Carslaw 173, Sydney University)
2–3PM Michael Cowling (Birmingham) Maps of Groups that Send Cosets to Cosets
Mar. 13, 2009 (Carslaw 275, Sydney University)
2–3PM Irene Fonseca (Carnegie Mellon) Variational Methods in Materials and Imaging

Talks in 2008

Nov. 26, 2008 (Carslaw 175, Sydney University)
12–1PM Vaughan Jones (Berkeley) Planar Algebra
Nov. 14, 2008 (RC-4082, Red Centre Building, UNSW)
2–3PM Richard M Hain (Duke) Elliptic Curves and Multiple Zeta Numbers
Oct. 31, 2008 (RC-4082, Red Centre Building, UNSW)
1–2PM Dorin Bucur (Savoie) Variational Approach for Isoperimetric Inequalities
Oct. 24, 2008 (RC-4082, Red Centre Building, UNSW)
2–3PM Garth Dales (Leeds) Multi-Normed Spaces and Multi-Banach Algebras
Oct. 17, 2008 (Carslaw 173, Sydney University)
1–2PM Henrik Kragh Sorenson (Aarhus) The Irony of Romantic Mathematics
Sept. 26, 2008 (RC-4082, Red Centre Building, UNSW)
2–3PM Stephen Tillmann (Melbourne) What is the Thurston Norm?
Aug. 22, 2008 (RC-4082, Red Centre Building, UNSW)
2–3PM Herbert E Huppert (DAMTP) Fluid Modelling of Carbon Dioxide Sequestration
Jun. 6, 2008 (RC-4082, Red Centre Building, UNSW)
2–3PM Mike Field (Houston) Dynamical Zeta Functions and Mixing
May 30, 2008 (RC-4082, Red Centre Building, UNSW)
2–3PM Ian Morrison (Fordham) Birational Geometry of Moduli Spaces of Curves
Apr. 24, 2008 (RC-4082, Red Centre Building, UNSW)
2–3PM Susan G Williams (South Alabama) Knots and Algebraic Dynamical Systems
Mar. 14, 2008 (RC-4082, Red Centre Building, UNSW)
2–3PM Rodney Baxter (ANU) The "Star-Triangle" or "Yang-Baxter" Relations in Statistical Mechanics