menuicon

Research

Geometry & Topology Seminar

To suggest speakers, propose a talk, be added to or removed from the mailing list, or for any other information, please contact Haotian Wu, Robert Haraway or Stephan Tillmann.

Semester 1, 2017

Talks in Semester 1 will be on Thursday during 12:00–13:00 in Carslaw 535A unless noted otherwise. The titles below should be linked to the abstracts.

Thursday 9 March
Boris Lishak (Sydney)
Complexity of untying 2-knots
Thursday 16 March
Sasha Fish (Sydney)
On the values of quadratic forms on difference sets or on non-periodic Bohr sets (or what did I do this summer)
Thursday 23 March
Hang Wang (Adelaide)
Index Theory and Character Formula
Thursday 30 March, 10:00–11:00
Hung Tran (UC Irvine)
Index of A Free Boundary Minimal Surface
Thursday 30 March, 12:00–13:00
Behrouz Taji (Northwestern)
Uniformization of singular varieties
Wednesday 5 April, 12:00–13:00
Nicolai Stammeier (University of Oslo)
The internal structure of Zappa-Szép products of right LCM semigroups
Thursday 6 April
Erwan Rousseau (Université d'Aix-Marseille)
On Lang’s conjectures
Wednesday 12 April, 12:00–13:00
Josh Howie (Monash)
Hyperbolic geometry of weakly generalised alternating links
Thursday 13 April
Diarmuid Crowley (Melbourne)
Diffeomorphisms of discs and positive scalar curvature
Thursday 27 April in New Law School Annexe SR 344
Amie Wilkinson (University of Chicago)
Geometry, Lyapunov exponents and rigidity
Thursday 4 May
No Seminar.
Thursday 11 May
Paul Norbury (Melbourne)
A new cohomology class in the moduli space of stable curves
Thursday 18 May
Craig Westerland (University of Minnesota)
Fox-Neuwirth/Fuks cells, quantum shuffle algebras, and Malles conjecture for function fields
Thursday 25 May
Wolfgang Schief (UNSW)
The geometry and algebraic integrability of discrete confocal quadrics
Thursday 1 June, 10:00–11:00
Zihua Guo (Monash)
Fourier restriction estimate and its application in PDEs
Thursday 1 June, 12:00–13:00
Jessica Purcell (Monash)
Geometric limits of knot complements
Thursday 8 June
Dzmitry Badziahin (Sydney)
Cantor-winning sets in Diophantine approximation

Summer break 2017

Wednesday 18 January
Zhenlei Zhang (Capital Normal Univeristy)
Regularity of Kahler-Ricci flow
Thursday 9 February 12:00–13:00
Greg Conner (Brigham Young University)
Locally Complicated Spaces
Wednesday 15 February
Min-Chun Hong (Queensland)
Some results on the Yang-Mills flow and its application