Variant Stream
SDG
2022

Members of SDG

    Faculty

  • Eduardo Altmann (USyd, Maths): Hamiltonian systems, transient chaos, extreme events, complex networks
  • Holger Dullin (USyd, Maths): Hamiltonian systems, rigid body dynamics with applications in biomechanics, topology of integrable systems, semiclassical quantization, volume preserving mappings
  • Chris Angstmann (UNSW, Maths): pattern formation, biomathematics, anomalous diffusion
  • Sasha Fish (USyd, Maths): ergodic theory, applications of dynamics to number theory
  • Gary Froyland (UNSW, Maths): smooth and numerical ergodic theory, applications to atmospheric and oceanic flows
  • Dave Galloway (USyd, Maths): solar and geodynamo modelling
  • Ben Goldys (USyd, Maths): stochastic partial differential equations, analysis on infinite-dimensional spaces, long time behaviour of solutions to stochastic ordinary and partial differential equations, optimal control
  • Georg Gottwald (USyd, Maths): geophysical fluid dynamics, pattern formation in biological and chemical systems, nonlinear time series analysis
  • Shane Keating (UNSW, Maths): mixing and stirring in geophysical turbulence, satellite altimetry, ocean state estimation, eddy parameterization
  • Charlie Macaskill (USyd, Maths): geophysical fluid dynamics, especially vortex dynamics and internal waves, acoustics in complex and random media with applications in biomedical ultrasound, mathematical theory of combustion
  • Robert Marangell (USyd, Maths): dynamical systems, stability of nonlinear waves
  • Gary Morriss (UNSW, Physics): statistical mechanics of nonequilibrium systems
  • Alina Ostafe (UNSW, Maths): arithmetic dynamical systems
  • Milena Radnovic (USyd, Maths): integrable systems, billiards
  • John Roberts (UNSW, Maths): discrete integrable systems, symmetry and time-reversal symmetry, arithmetic dynamics
  • Geoff Vasil (USyd, Maths): geophysical and astrophysical fluid dynamics, multi-scale methods, pattern formation, computational mathematics, statistical mechanics
  • Martin Wechselberger (USyd, Maths): invariant manifold theory, canard theory, geometric singular perturbation theory with applications to the nervous system and cell signalling

     

    Postdoctoral Fellows

  • Jason Atnip (UNSW, Maths): ergodic theory, random dynamical systems, statistical limit theorems
  • Ian Lizarraga (USyd, Maths): geometric singular perturbation theory, slow-fast dynamical systems, coupled oscillators
  • Debopriya Mukherjee (USyd and UNSW, Math): stochastic PDEs and optimal control of fluids

     

    Graduate Students

  • Lachlan Burton (USyd, Math): transient chaos, billiards
  • Nicholas Cranch (USyd, Math): machine learning for dynamical systems
  • Mitch Curran (USyd, Maths): Maslov index in standing waves of the NLS equation on quantum graphs
  • Sean Dawson (USyd, Maths): quantum aspects of integrable systems related to separation of variables
  • Michael Denes (UNSW, Maths): finite-time coherent sets in ocean dynamics
  • Zeina Haidar (USyd, Maths): periodic trajectories of pseudo-integrable billiard within circle with a barrier
  • Zach Issa (USyd, Maths): Skorokhod embedding theorem with financial applications
  • Diana Nguyen (USyd, Maths): integrable systems related to separation of variables
  • Farah El Rafei (UNSW, Maths): spin waves in nanowires under stochastic perturbations
  • Christopher Rock (UNSW, Maths): theory and numerics for the dynamic Laplacian
  • Camelia Tiplea (USyd, Math): pricing of American options
  • James Yang (USyd, Math): optimal control of slow fast systems
  • Wenqi Yue (USyd, Math): model reduction for synchronization in complex networks