[Uni Logo]

Personnel
Research
Seminars
Publications
Undergraduate Courses
Prospective Students
Calendar
Contact
SiteSearch
 

   [University of Sydney]
[School of Mathematics and Statistics]

Personnel

University of Sydney > Maths & Stats > Personnel


NOTE: this is the 'scwho' list, not anymore designed for viewing over the web, and some data may be obsolete.
For up-to-date and nicer-looking, see the people list.

The following is a list of members of the School of Mathematics and Statistics, organized by position. Entries are linked to the home page of the member, if one exists, or to some basic personal information if not. You may also see the list in alphabetical order, or search the list.

Academic Personnel Research Personnel General Staff Students


Head of School

Prof Jacqui Ramagge

Deputy Head of School

Prof Jean Yang

Director of First Year Studies

A/Prof Sharon Stephen

Academic Personnel

Professors

Prof John Cannon
Prof Norman Dancer
Prof Holger Dullin
Prof Ben Goldys
Prof Anthony Henderson
Prof Gus Lehrer
Prof Andrew Mathas
Prof Alexander Molev
Prof Mary Myerscough
Prof Marek Rutkowski
Prof Qiying Wang
Prof Jean Yang
Prof Geordie Williamson
Prof Jacqui Ramagge

Emeritus Professors

Prof John Robinson
Prof Eugene Seneta
Prof Tim Wall
Prof Neville Weber

Associate Professors

A/Prof Daniel Daners
A/Prof David Easdown
Prof Laurentiu Paunescu
A/Prof Shelton Peiris
A/Prof Leon Poladian
Prof Martin Wechselberger
A/Prof Sheehan Olver
A/Prof Eduardo Altmann
Dr Dzmitry Badziahin

Senior Lecturers

A/Prof Sharon Stephen
Dr Jennifer Chan
Dr Clio Cresswell
Dr Dave Galloway
Ms Jenny Henderson
Dr David Ivers
Dr Uri Keich
Dr Garth Michael Tarr
Dr Leo Tzou
Dr Nathan Brownlowe
Dr Lamiae Azizi
Dr Zsuzsanna Dancso

Lecturers

Dr Emma Carberry
Dr Alexander Fish
Dr Peter Kim
Dr James Parkinson
Dr Brad Roberts
Dr Michael Stewart
A/Prof Anne Thomas
Dr Stephan Tillmann
Dr Florica Cirstea
Dr Emi Tanaka
A/Prof John Ormerod
Dr Zhou Zhang
? Geoff Vasil
? Martina Chirilus-Bruckner
Dr Oded Yacobi
Dr Nicola Armstrong
Dr Haotian Wu
Dr Rachel Wang
Ms Anna Aksamit
Dr Zhou Zhou
Dr Munir Hiabu
Dr Emily Cliff
Mr Behrouz Taji
Dr Qiuzhuang Sun

Casual Tutors

Dr Melissa Cox
Dr Peter Geelan-Small
Mr David Gruenewald
Dr Ziad Jomaa
Dr Krish Muraleedaran
Dr Van Minh Nguyen
Mr Patrick Noble
Mr Geoffrey Phillips
Ms Winnie Suhana
Mr Jesse Sweeney
Mr Lachlan Oakes
Mr David Price
Mr Harry Ward
Dr Ross Ogilvie
Mr Ian Woodhouse
Mr Steven Luu
Mr Jared Field
Mr Gregory McLellan
? Rory Anderson
? Paige Davis
? James Diaz
? Joel Gibson
Mr Harrison Jones
? Tianye Marcus Li
? Yue Ma
? Christopher Ryba
? Froilan Samonte
? Alexander Stanojevic
? Makoto Suwama
? Andrew Swan
? Huon Gillham Wilson
? Sampson Wong
? Charles Yuchen Zhang
? Stephen Meagher
Edwin Spark
Mr Alan Hotham
Mr Cheng Kevin Qu
Mr Ruben Tung Robertson
? Alexander Jack Babidge
Dr Irina Choubina
Mr Wilson Chen
Mr Kyle Broder
Dr Sabastine Ugbaje
Simon Freke
Vishaal Nathan
Dr Gennady Notowidigdo
James Rout
Madeleine Kyng

Research Personnel

ARC Professorial Fellow

Prof Ruibin Zhang

Australian Research Fellow

Prof Georg Gottwald

Research Fellows

Dr Claus Fieker
Dr Stephan Elsenhans
Dr Mark Watkins
Dr Michael Harrison
Dr Alexander Kasprzyk
? Milena Radnovic
? Peter McNamara
? Jeroen Wouters
? Kevin Coulembier
Dr Lake-Ee Quek
Dr Alistair Senior
? Vinoth Nandakumar
Dr William Hardesty

Postdoctoral Fellows

Dr James East
Dr Lucy Gow
Dr Jeremie Guilhot
Dr Davide Masoero
Dr Andrew Hammerlindl
Dr Ulrich Thiel
Kitty Lo

Senior Research Associates

Dr Nils Bruin
A/Prof Matthew Dyer
Prof Jun Hu
Dr Bill Unger

Research Associates

Mr Geoff Bailey
Dr David Howden
Dr Robert Marangell
Dr Philip Treharne
Dr Steve Donnelly
Dr Oya Selma Klanten
Dr James Atkinson
Dr Michael Hay
Dr Pavlos Kassotakis
Dr Junbo Li
Dr Wen-Kai Wang
Dr Dan Roozemond
Mr Matthew Ho Tong Chan
Dr Brendan Creutz
Dr Daniel Hauer
Mr Jakub Tomczyk
Dr Edward Hancock
Dr Boris Lishak
Mr Taiyun Kim
Irene Rui Chen
Dr Giorgio Gubbiotti
Dr Linyuan Liu

Research Assistants

Mrs Anne Cannon
Ms Kim McAllister

Mathematical Software Engineer

Mr Damien Fisher

Honorary Appointments

Honorary Professors

Dr Ray Kawai
Prof John Rice

Honorary Readers

Dr Donald Cartwright
Dr Tzee-Char Kuo

Honorary Associate Professors

Mr Chris Bertram
A/Prof Terry Gagen
A/Prof Bill Gibson
A/Prof Bob Howlett
A/Prof Ron James
A/Prof Charlie Macaskill
Prof John Mack
A/Prof Don Taylor
A/Prof Denis Winch
A/Prof Christian-Oliver Ewald
A/Prof Jacek Krawczyk

Honorary Senior Lecturers

Ms Sandra Britton
Dr Koo-Guan Choo
Dr Chris Cosgrove
Dr Barrie Fraser
Dr David Kohel
Dr Nigel O'Brian
Dr Bill Palmer
Dr James Ward

Honorary Lecturers

Dr Howard D'Abrera
Dr Humphrey Gastineau-Hills
Dr Adrian Nelson

Honorary Associates

Mr Geoff Ball
Dr Donald Barnes
Prof Jon Berrick
Dr Greg Cave
Dr Diana Combe
Dr Bob Crossman
Dr Wen Dai
Dr Les Farnell
Mr Thomas Ho Ting Fung
Dr Volker Gebhardt
Prof Brian Gray
Dr Joseph Hammer
Dr Joachim Hempel
Dr Jonathan Hillman
Prof Michael Johnson
Dr Otto Konstandatos
Dr Stephen Lack
Dr King Fai Lai
Prof Arjeh Lenstra
Dr Ben Martin
Dr Leanne Rylands
Dr Tim Schaerf
Prof Ross Street
Dr Shusen Yan
Dr Yinan Zhang
Prof Satoshi Koike
Dr Fernando Viera
Dr Penghao Wang
Dr Max Skipper
Dr Nethal Jajo
Ms Ruth Corran
Alan Stark
Richard Finlay
Yihong Du
Professor Kenji Kajiwara
Dr Simon Ku

Visitors

Only some long-term visitors are listed here. Also see list of visitors.

Visiting Scholars

Dr Willem de Graaf
Prof Xiao Zhang
Prof Yuri Borovskikh
Prof Richard Hain
Prof Alexey Isaev
Prof Ian Melbourne

Visiting Professors

Prof Richard Cowan
Prof Nicholas Fisher
Prof Christopher Field
Prof David Allen

Long-term Visitors

Mr Cheng Hu
Dr Lars Thorge Jensen

General Staff

Administration Managers

Mrs Ivana Crossley
Ms Caroline Dyson
Ms Kristin Anderson

Finance Officers

Ms Julie Small
Mr Norman Menezes

Computer Systems Officers

Mr Robert Pearson
Mr Mike Wilson
Mr Bruce Janson

Computer Systems Officer

Mr Paul Szabo

s

Ms Caroline Wormell
Ms Joy Chen
Mr William Zhou
Michael Ehrig
Dr Jie Yen Fan

(recent Research Student)

Ms Lucy Klinger

? Post-doc

Dr Ian Lizarraga

ARC Early Career Researcher

Wenshuai Jiang

Assistant, Student Servicess

Ms X Natalie Chan
Ms Lucy Kennedy
Mr Timothy Humphrys
Ms Cynthia Kiu
Ms Jane Hardy
Mr Rodd Hills
Ms Kusum K C

Australian Postdoctoral Fellows

Mr Vivek Jayaswal
Dr Sanjiban Santra

Casual Externals

Mr Wilson Ong
Dr Rupert McCallum

Casual Lecturers

Ms Hilary Green
Dr Justin Rory Wishart

Casual Lecturer/Tutors

Dr Jo Bellanca
Dr Di Warren
? Yoshi Nakakoji

Centre Manager, ARC Centre for Data Analytics for Resources and Environments (DARE)

Ms Jessica Cornock

Computer Systems Manager

Mr Paul Szabo

Coordinator, Academic Administration

Mrs Sonia Morr

Coordinator, Student Services

Mr Chamreun Cheen

DECRA Fellow and Senior Lecturer

Mr Pengyi Yang

EA

Ms Noella Lopez

Early Career Development Fellow

Dr Jonathan Spreer

Executive Assistant/HR Administrator

Ms Susan Liddell

Executive Research Assistant

? Stephanie Swanson

External Lecturers

Ms Katherine Farquharson
Ms Letitia Sng
Dr Floris van Ogtrop
A/Prof Thomas Bishop

External Tutors

Mr Paul Cheung
Mr Feraz Azhar
Ms Cherry Ballangan
Dr Andrew Phillip
Mr Sheng Xu
Miss Mahrita Harahap
Mr Mark Villar
Mr Hisham Husain
Mr Zachiri McKenzie
Mr Gabriel Gregory
Mr Albert Zhou
Mr Michelle Dunbar
Mr Taiga Adair
Mr Oliver Alexander
Ms Courtney Darville
Mr Sean Dawson
Mr Mohammad Wardak
Dr Raed Raffoul
Yves Tam
Ms Nirmala Liyanage
Mr Kelvin Hsu
Ms Rena Bokosmaty
Sherwin Bagheri
Zhuang Xu
Zac Murphy
Mr Alexander Buzacott
Mr Aaron Moston-Duggan
Mr Long Hong Nguyen
Mr Hosea Dwiputra Wondo
Mr Nicolas Petit
Mr John Ziyuan Su
Mr Oliver Samson Scarlet
Mr Jacob Vincent Loader
Mr Keith Li Chambers
Ms Jacky Pei
Dr Januar Harianto
Mr Moutassem El Rafei
Bohdan Slavko
Yihong Wang
Mr Nicholas Hindley
Mr Matthew Nolan
Mr Andy Tran
Ms Jennifer Wakulicz
Dr Scott McCallum
Mr Max Menzies

Foreign (PostGrad?) Student

Julien Lenhardt

Future Fellow

Prof Sally Cripps

Gone?s

Ms Lennan Han
Mr Thorben Pieper

HR

Ms Sara Wang

Honorarys

Dr Collin Phillips
Dr Ken Ly
Dr Jackie Nicholas

Honorary Research Associate

? John Enyang

Honours Students

Mr Patrick Eades
Mr David Lee
Mr Abraham Chi Shun Ng
Merlin Ge
Zoe Elizabeth Woodard
Rupert Coy
Caitlin Margaret McGregor
Rachel Ragell
Miss Ming Qiu
Mr Michael Andrew Clarke
Mr Michael Charles Denes
Mr Jonathan William Eade
Mr William Francis Hunter
Mr Gavin Keenyan Lee
Mr Alexander Henry Stokes
Mr Sang Hyun Koh
Mr Ennes Mehmedbasic
Miss Chendong Ma
Mr Angus Edward Leck
Ms Cecilia Li
Mr Nelson Yuanlong Ma
Ms Vivian Fang Qin
Ms Yuhuang Wu
Mr Edward Joseph Penrose Selig
Mr Timothy James Gibson
Mr Wenjiao Hu
Ms Kate Elizabeth Brewer
Mr Campbell Sullivan
Mr Sebastian Xavier King
Ms Xiangyuanchai Guo
Ms Jasmin Patricia Katz
Mr Edric Shao-Zhe Wang
Mr Denzel Albert Florez
Ms Sophie Isabel Wharrie
Mr Benjamin James Almond
Mr Matthew William Keith Cash
Mr Leo Jiang
Ms Jingya Han
Mr Mahan Ghobadi
Mr Ke Li
Ms Qingyang Liu
Mr Ian Thomas Astalosh
Ms Yifan Kong
Mr Kelvin Tze Ting Wong
K Yueuyi Sun
Mr Dong Luo
Mr Angus Stewart Byrne Johnson
Ms Gigi Lui
Mr Jack Andrew Freestone
Mr K Jonathan Jung-wook Kim
Mr Jordan Armin Mowlai
Mr Shane Arora
Mr Jaden Daniel Costa
Ms Hazel Browne
Mr Satoshi Komuro
Mr Paul Alexander Martin
Ms Edda Yun Koo
Ms Isabella Phoebe Groenewegen Moore
Mr J Yize Ma
Mr Arya Ebadi
Mr Jared Matthew Chessari
Mr Yuanming Tao
Mr Alexander James Ecob
Mr Alan Guang Zhi Guo
Mr Jonathon Liu
Mr Thomas William Arblaster
Mr Charles Christopher Hyland
O Ziyuan Wang
Zhao-Mei Zheng
Mr James Samuel Elhindi
Mr Michael Jianrui Lin
Mr Max Patrick Tobin
Mr Zitao Wang
Mr Tony Wang
Ms Janice Jie Feng
Mr Sida Yuan
Mr L Radman Le Zhang
Mr Jongmin Lim
Mr Tristan Nicholas Spiteri
Mr Aayush Bhattacharya
Mr David Christopher Wiggins
Ms Huansang Xu
Mr KKK Wenchuan Zhu
Mr Victor Wu
Mr Samuel Lin
Mr Harindu Obeyesekera
Mr Richard Michael Alessi
Ms Jesenia Rochelle Bodey Lee
Ms Priscilla Chen
Mr Alec Mengchen Zhang
Mr Timothy Earl Lapuz
Mr Supavit Dumrongprechachan
Mr Cameron Alun Jones
Mr Kenneth Haozhao Guo
Mr Peter Zavvos
Ms Yee Chin
Mr Tuo Zeng
Ms Anne Hu
Mr Paul Fortuin
Mr Noah Peres
Mr Max Dylan Davy
Mr David Hyland
Ms Fariza Rashid
Ms Eloise Kate Little
Mr Harry Robertson
Mr Zhenbang Tan
Mr Jackson Zhou
Mr Zac D'agostino

Honours Student and External Tutor

Mr Michael Fangze Zhao

Intern (postgrad)

Mr Steve Laubie

Librarian

? Charlotte Jarabak

MMathSci Students

Mr Thomas Ye
Mr Khalil Reda

MPhil Students

Mr Zheng Lyu Huang
Mr Joseph Patrick Baine
Mr Zacharia David Issa
Mr Terry Shang
Mr Mengbo Li
Jonathan Mui
Mr K Yilin Ma
Ms Carol Badre
Mr Vishnu Mangalath
Xing Yee Leong
Mark Perrin

Magma Research Coordinator

Mr Michael Gleeson

Magma Software Engineer

Ms Nicole Jane Sutherland

Master of Complex Systems Student

Mr Julio Correa

Master of Math Sci Student

Mr Thomas Malliaras Gavrielatos

Master of Sciences Student

Ms Theresa OBrien

Masters Students

? Brent Giggins
Mr Dickson Yaw Badu Annor

NSF Postdoctoral Fellow

Ms Anna Romanov

PhD Students

Mr Clinton David Sidney Boys
? James Reoch
Mr Mark Greenaway
Mr Edward Kim
Mr James Gregory
Mr Jack Moon
Mr Chris Thornett
Mr Damian J Sercombe
? Michael Twiton
? Shonal Singh
? Hongxuan Yan
Ms Adrianne Jenner
Mr Sean Carnaffan
Ms Diana Minh Huyen Nguyen
Mr Benjamin Szczesny
Mr Ishraq Uddin Ahmed
Matthew George Cassell
Zeina Libnan Haidar
Haruki Jeremy Osaka
Pantea Pooladvand
Dominic Tate
Ms Camelia Tiplea
Mr Kristen Emery
Mr Bernard Ikhimwin
Mr Anthony Kin Keung Cheung
Mr Zeaiter Zeaiter
Mr Alexander Kerschl
Ms Huda Daefallh A Alrashdi
Ms Leanne Dong
Mr Samuel Isaac Jelbart
Mr Hak Joon Kim
Mr Adarsh Kumbhari
Mr Giulian Wiggins
Mr Yeeka Yau
Mr Connor James Smith
Mr Hugh Zachary Ford
Mr Ting Feng James Yang
Weichang Yu
Ms Huimin Yuan
? Vinita Deshpande
? Tal Morgenstern
Mr K Yang Zhang
Ms K Hao Helen Wu
Mr Hyun Jong Joshua Won
Mr Yossi Bokor
Mr Richard Hunt
Mr Andy Wang
Ms Ying Ying Sun
Mr Mitchell Thomas Curran
Mr Timothy Roberts
Mr Timothy Collier
Mr Adam See-Yuen Chan
Mr Diego Tapias
Mr Nicholas James
Mr Mengfan Lyu
Mr Yue He
Mr Jonathon Tidswell
Mr Nikola Miltchinov
Mr Tomas Lasic Latimer
Ms Isabella Loughland
Mr Victor Matyas Demcsak
Mr Maxime Bombar
Jieun Hani Kim
Mr Gaston Burrull
Ms Chunlei Jin
Mr Xiangnan Xu
Mr Man-chun James James Chok
Ms Chenxiao Song
Mr Nicolas Canete
Ms Yue Cao
Mr Andrew Jiezhong Wu
Mr Lachlan Burton
Ms Cathy Xuanchi Liu
Mr W Yun Wei Zhang
Farha Usman
Grace Shanti Garden
Mr William Nguyen Khai Trad
Mr Z Yilun He
Matthew Ma
Mr Peng Su
Mr Ibrahim Alotaibi
Mr Alexey Vlaskin
Mr Nasser Mutlaq W Alhuntushi
Mr William Anthony Clarke
Ms Jiamin Dong
Ms Lijia Yu

PhD Student and External Tutor

Mr Thomas Andrew Geddes

PhD Student and Postgraduate Teaching Fellows

Mr Kane Douglas Townsend
Ms Chunxi Jiao

PhD student

Mr Wenqi Yue

PostDocs

Dr Michael Watson
Ms Zahra Afsar
Dr Lauren Smith
Dr Yusra Naqvi
Ms Bregje Pauwels
Mr Jesse Burke
Dr Anet Anelone
Dr Maria Farcaseanu
Dr Medet Nursultanov
Dr Sean Gasiorek
Vincent Chin
Wanchuang Zhu
Dr Richard Scalzo
Dr Amarinder Singh Thind

Postdoctoral Research Associates

Dr Danya Bensel Rose
Dr Gnanadarsha Dissanayake
? Tianyang Nie
? Christopher Lustri
Dr Mikhail Neklyudov
? Nobutaka Nakazono
? Yang Shi
Dr Fabian Held
? Slaven Kozic
Dr Robert Haraway
Dr Becky Armstrong
? Dinh Thi Tran

Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Dr Ramon Xulvi-Brunet

Postgraduate Teaching Fellows

Mr Collin Zheng
Joshua Ciappara
Sarah Romanes
Mr Eric William Hester
Ms Madeleine Clare Cartwright
Mr Sidney Norman William Holden
Yingxin Lin

Professor, Aust Laureate Fellow

Prof Nalini Joshi

Research

Dr Michael Roper

Research Student (Part-Time)s

Ms Alice Xiaodan Dong
Mr David Anthony Farmer
Dr Xiang Fu
Mr Igor Geninson
Mr Jonathan Kusilek
Mr Tim Kyng
Ms Connie Pui Yu Lam
Mr George Papadopoulos
Mr Ben Perdriau
Mr Nicholas Wilson
Mr Michael Barwick

Role-based Accounts

? Yearly planner Mathscal
? School of Maths manager Mathsmgr
? School Office Mathsoff

SMRI Communications Coordinator

Ms Larissa Fedunik-Hofman

SMRI Executive Officer

Mrs Kate Ridler

SMRI admin

Miss Hannah Bryant

School Managers

Mrs Ivana Crossley
Ms Caroline Dyson
Ms Kristin Anderson

Senior Research Fellows

Dr Scott Murray
Mr Allan Steel
Hadi Mohasel Afshar
Roman Matus Marchant

Technical Officer

Mr Dinko Hanic

USyd Postdoctoral Fellow

? Alan Stapledon

Vacation Scholars

Mr Stanley Tiu
Mr Kelvin Liu
Ms Samantha Chew
Keenan Lee
Andre Nunez
Mikaela Jackson
Viney Kumar

Visiting PhD Student

Mair Khan

external

? Ellena Moskovsky

interim Head of School

Dr Samuel Muller

pmstaff

Dr Leah Neves

postdoc Research Fellow

Mr Simon Luo

undergrad

Mr Celso Milne

Students

Research Students

Mr Wei Wu
Mr Samuel Thomas James Butler
Mrs Anna Elizabeth Campain
Mr Andrew Robert Crisp
Mr James Edwards
Mr Alex Yao Jun Fun
Mr Hamish Ivey-Law
Mr Libo Li
Mr Erwin Lobo
Mr Tommy Chun Hei Ho
Mr Lewis Mitchell
Mr Parinya Sa Ngiamsunthorn
Mr Robert Tang
Mr Silvio Tarca
Mr Tony Vassallo
Ms Joanna Jia Jia Wang
Ms Jennifer Chen Wilcox
? Ian Gregory
Mr Marten Sai Hung Ting
Mr Duncan Alexander Sutherland
Mr Dario Strbenac
? Ge Li
Ms Pamela Guzman
? Roy Nawar
Mr Joshua Ching
Mr Philip Tristram Howes
? Darren Engwirda
Mr Desmond Siew Wai Ng
Ms Inga Samonenko
Mr Nigel Hiu Ngah Chan
Mr K Graham White
Mr Ali Mohammadi Nikouypasokhi
Mr Matthew Jonathan Gibson
Mr Giles Gardam
? Kerry-Lyn Roberts
Mr Michael Hendriksen
? Elynor Liu
Mr Sean Gardiner
? Ting-Ying Chang
? Thanakorn Nitithumbundit
Ms Amelia Gontar

MSc Students

Qinjing Qiu
Jessica Murphy

Recent PhDs

Ms Natalie Aisbett
Mr Alex Chalmers
Dr Feng Dai
Ms Kaushala S Jayawardana
Mr Justin Elliot Koonin
Dr Neil Saunders
Mr William Tong
Mr Gareth White
Mr Matthew Fitzpatrick
Dr Ellis Stewart Patrick
Mr Kevin Murray
Mr John Maclean
Ms Chong Elle You
Mr John Nakhoul
? Victor Vera Ruiz
Mr Alexander Badran
? Montek Gill


Last modified by webmaster@maths.usyd.edu.au