menuicon

Research

University of Sydney Algebra Seminar

Recent and forthcoming seminars

The Algebra Seminar is held on Fridays from 12 to 1 in Carslaw room 375, unless otherwise noted. Click on the titles below to see the abstracts.

Feb
Fri 16 Alexander Bufetov On the Vershik-Kerov conjecture concerning typical dimensions of representations of finite symmetric groups.
Fri 23 John Graham Some Reflections on Root Systems
Mar
Fri 2 Stephen Doty Integral Schur-Weyl duality for partition algebras
Fri 9 no seminar
Fri 16 Alexander Molev Vinberg’s problem for classical Lie algebras
Fri 23 Bregje Pauwels The etale site of the stable module category of a finite group
Fri 23 Hoel Queffelec Link invariants from a doubled Schur algebra
Fri 30 no seminar
Apr
Fri 6 Apoorva Khare Entrywise polynomials preserving positivity: from Schur to Schoenberg, to Schur
Fri 13 no seminar
Fri 20 Daniel Barter Fusion categories and (2+1)-dimensional topological quantum field theory
Fri 27 Yaping Yang Double current algebras and applications
May
Fri 4 Travis Scrimshaw Rigged configuration bijection for nonexceptional affine types
Fri 11 Oded Yacobi On the category O of affine Grassmannian slices
Fri 18 James Parkinson On Lusztig’s conjectures P1-P15
Fri 25 James East Congruences on diagram monoids
Jun
Fri 1 Thomas Gobet On some generalizations of Soergel categories in small ranks
Fri 8 no seminar
Fri 15 Vera Vertesi Combinatorial Tangle Floer homology
Fri 22 Ulrich Thiel Hyperplane arrangements associated to symplectic quotient singularities
Fri 29 Nicholas Cooney The (parabolic) exotic t-structure
Jul
no seminar
Aug
Fri 3 Asilata Bapat Perverse sheaves on hyperplane arrangements and gluing
Fri 10 Edmund Howse Invariants of Kazhdan–Lusztig cells
Fri 17 Nancy Scherich Discrete Representations of the Braid Groups
Fri 24 Catharina Stroppel Infinite tilting theory
Fri 31 no seminar
Sep
Fri 7 Amnon Neeman Approximable triangulated categories
Fri 14 Arik Wilbert Exotic Springer fibers and two-boundary Temperley-Lieb algebras
Fri 21 Tomasz Przezdziecki Affine Lie algebras and rational Cherednik algebras via the Suzuki functor
Fri 21, 15-16! Anna Mkrtchyan Gradings on the Brauer algebra
Fri 28 no seminar
Oct
Fri 5 Anthony Henderson Complementary symmetry for Slodowy varieties of classical groups
Fri 12 Van Minh Nguyen Type A-admissible cells are Kazhdan-Lusztig
Fri 19 Yusra Naqvi Symmetries in binomial coefficients for Jack polynomials
Fri 26 Oksana Yakimova Complete integrability on non-regular coadjoint orbits and flag varieties
Nov
Fri 2 Ole Warnaar The Selberg integral and representation theory
Fri 9 no seminar
Fri 16 Anthony Licata Homological algebra and the growth of braids
Fri 23 Anna Romanov An orbit model for the spectra of nilpotent Gelfand pairs
Fri 30 Anna Beliakova Quantized annular Khovanov homology

Algebra Seminar mailing list

The Algebra Seminar mailing list carries weekly updates and reminders. To be added to or removed from the list, or for any other information, contact Ulrich Thiel, Carslaw 526, phone 9351 5779.