[Uni Logo]

Personnel
Research
Seminars
Publications
Undergraduate Courses
Prospective Students
Calendar
Contact
Search
 

   [University of Sydney]
[School of Mathematics and Statistics]

Personnel

University of Sydney > Maths & Stats > Personnel


NOTE: this is the 'scwho' list, not anymore designed for viewing over the web, and some data may be obsolete.
For up-to-date and nicer-looking, see the people list.

The following is a list of members of the School of Mathematics and Statistics, organized by position. Entries are linked to the home page of the member, if one exists, or to some basic personal information if not. You may also see the list in alphabetical order, or search the list.

Academic Personnel Research Personnel General Staff Students


Head of School

Prof Jacqui Ramagge

Deputy Head of School

Prof Jean Yang

Director of First Year Studies

A/Prof Sharon Stephen

Academic Personnel

Professors

Prof John Cannon
Prof Norman Dancer
Prof Holger Dullin
Prof Ben Goldys
Prof Anthony Henderson
Prof Gus Lehrer
Prof Andrew Mathas
Prof Alexander Molev
Prof Mary Myerscough
Prof Marek Rutkowski
Prof Jean Yang
Prof Jacqui Ramagge

Emeritus Professors

Prof John Robinson
Prof Eugene Seneta
Prof Tim Wall
Prof Neville Weber

Associate Professors

A/Prof Daniel Daners
A/Prof David Easdown
A/Prof Laurentiu Paunescu
A/Prof Shelton Peiris
A/Prof Leon Poladian
A/Prof Qiying Wang
A/Prof Martin Wechselberger
A/Prof Sheehan Olver
A/Prof Geordie Williamson
A/Prof Eduardo Altmann

Senior Lecturers

A/Prof Sharon Stephen
Dr Jennifer Chan
Dr Clio Cresswell
Dr Dave Galloway
Ms Jenny Henderson
Dr David Ivers
Dr Ray Kawai
Dr Uri Keich
Dr Zsuzsanna Dancso

Lecturers

Dr Emma Carberry
Dr Alexander Fish
Dr Peter Kim
Dr James Parkinson
Dr Brad Roberts
Dr Michael Stewart
Dr Anne Thomas
Dr Stephan Tillmann
Dr Florica Cirstea
Dr Emi Tanaka
Dr John Ormerod
Dr Zhou Zhang
? Geoff Vasil
? Martina Chirilus-Bruckner
Dr Oded Yacobi
Dr Nicola Armstrong
Dr Haotian Wu
Dr Lamiae Azizi

Casual Tutors

Mr David Gruenewald
Dr Ziad Jomaa
Dr Krish Muraleedaran
Dr Van Minh Nguyen
Mr Patrick Noble
Ms Winnie Suhana
Mr David Price
Mr Harry Ward
? Rory Anderson
? Paige Davis
? James Diaz
? Joel Gibson
Mr Harrison Jones
? Tianye Marcus Li
? Yue Ma
? Christopher Ryba
? Froilan Samonte
? Alexander Stanojevic
? Makoto Suwama
? Andrew Swan
? Huon Gillham Wilson
? Sampson Wong
? Charles Yuchen Zhang
? Stephen Meagher
Ms Diana Minh Huyen Nguyen

Research Personnel

ARC Professorial Fellow

Prof Ruibin Zhang

Australian Research Fellows

A/Prof Georg Gottwald
Dr Leo Tzou

Research Fellows

Dr Claus Fieker
Dr Stephan Elsenhans
Dr Whayne Padden
Dr Mark Watkins
Dr Michael Harrison
Dr Alexander Kasprzyk
? Milena Radnovic
? Peter McNamara
? Jeroen Wouters
Dr Fatemeh Vafaee
? Kevin Coulembier
Dr Lake-ee Quek
Dr Alistair Senior
? Vinoth Nandakumar

Postdoctoral Fellows

Dr James East
Dr Lucy Gow
Dr Jeremie Guilhot
Dr Davide Masoero
Mr Pengyi Yang
Dr Andrew Hammerlindl
Dr Ulrich Thiel

Senior Research Associate

Dr Nils Bruin

Senior Research Associates

A/Prof Matthew Dyer
Prof Jun Hu
Dr Bill Unger

Research Associates

Mr Geoff Bailey
Dr David Howden
Dr Robert Marangell
Dr Philip Treharne
Dr Steve Donnelly
Dr Oya Selma Klanten
Dr James Atkinson
Dr Michael Hay
Dr Pavlos Kassotakis
Dr Junbo Li
Dr Wen-Kai Wang
Dr Dan Roozemond
Mr Matthew Ho Tong Chan
Dr Brendan Creutz
Dr Daniel Hauer
Mr Jakub Tomczyk
Dr Edward Hancock
Dr Boris Lishak

Research Assistants

Mrs Anne Cannon
Ms Kim McAllister

Mathematical Software Engineer

Mr Damien Fisher

Honorary Appointments

Honorary Professor

Prof John Rice

Honorary Readers

Dr Donald Cartwright
Dr Tzee-Char Kuo

Honorary Associate Professors

Mr Chris Bertram
A/Prof Terry Gagen
A/Prof Bill Gibson
A/Prof Bob Howlett
A/Prof Ron James
A/Prof Charlie Macaskill
Prof John Mack
A/Prof Don Taylor
A/Prof Denis Winch
A/Prof Ted Fackerell
A/Prof Christian-Oliver Ewald

Honorary Senior Lecturers

Ms Sandra Britton
Dr Koo-Guan Choo
Dr Chris Cosgrove
Dr Barrie Fraser
Dr David Kohel
Dr Nigel O'Brian
Dr Bill Palmer
Dr James Ward

Honorary Lecturers

Dr Howard D'Abrera
Dr Humphrey Gastineau-Hills
Dr Adrian Nelson
Dr Garth Michael Tarr

Honorary Associates

Mr Geoff Ball
Dr Donald Barnes
Prof Jon Berrick
Dr Greg Cave
Dr Diana Combe
Dr Bob Crossman
Dr Wen Dai
Dr Les Farnell
Mr Thomas Ho Ting Fung
Dr Volker Gebhardt
Prof Brian Gray
Dr Joseph Hammer
Dr Joachim Hempel
Dr Jonathan Hillman
Prof Michael Johnson
Dr Otto Konstandatos
Dr Stephen Lack
Dr King Fai Lai
Prof Arjeh Lenstra
Dr Ben Martin
Dr Leanne Rylands
Dr Tim Schaerf
Prof Ross Street
Dr Shusen Yan
Dr Yinan Zhang
Dr Fernando Viera
Dr Penghao Wang
Dr Max Skipper

Visitors

Only some long-term visitors are listed here. Also see list of visitors.

Visiting Scholars

Dr Willem de Graaf
Prof Xiao Zhang
Prof Yuri Borovskikh
Prof Satoshi Koike
Prof Richard Hain
Prof Alexey Isaev
Prof Ian Melbourne

Visiting Professors

Prof Richard Cowan
Prof Nicholas Fisher
Prof Christopher Field
Prof David Allen

Long-term Visitors

Mr Cheng Hu
Dr Lars Thorge Jensen

General Staff

Administration Managers

Mrs Ivana Crossley
Ms Caroline Dyson
Ms Kristin Anderson

Finance Officer

Ms Julie Small

Computer Systems Officer

Mr Paul Szabo

Computer Systems Officers

Mr Robert Pearson
Mr Mike Wilson
Mr Bruce Janson

s

Ms Joy Chen
Mr William Zhou
Michael Ehrig
Dr Dzmitry Badziahin

Assistant, Student Servicess

Ms X Natalie Chan
Ms Lucy Kennedy

Australian Postdoctoral Fellows

Mr Vivek Jayaswal
Dr Sanjiban Santra

Casual External Casuals

Mr Wilson Ong
Dr Rupert McCallum

Casual Lecturer

Ms Hilary Green

Casual Lecturer/Tutors

Dr Jo Bellanca
Dr Di Warren
? Yoshi Nakakoji

Casual tutors

Dr Melissa Cox
Dr Peter Geelan-Small
Mr Geoffrey Phillips
Mr Jesse Sweeney
Mr Lachlan Oakes
Mr Ian Woodhouse
Mr Steven Luu
Mr Gregory McLellan

Causal tutor

Mr Jared Field

Computer Systems Manager

Mr Paul Szabo

Coordinator, Academic Administration

Mrs Sonia Morr

Coordinator, Student Services

Mr Chamreun Cheen

Director Postgraduate Studies

Dr Samuel Mueller

Executive Assistant/HR Administrator

Ms Susan Liddell

Executive Research Assistant

? Stephanie Swanson

External Lecturer

Ms Katherine Farquharson

External Tutors

Mr Paul Cheung
Mr Feraz Azhar
Ms Cherry Ballangan
Miss Nina Yu
Miss Mahrita Harahap
Mr Mark Villar
Mr Hisham Husain
Mr Zachiri McKenzie
Mr Gabriel Gregory
Mr Albert Zhou
Mr Michelle Dunbar
Mr Taiga Adair
Mr Oliver Alexander
Ms Courtney Darville
Mr Sean Dawson
Yingxin Lin
Mr Timothy Roberts
Mr Mohammad Wardak
Ms Ruth Corran

Future Fellow

Prof Sally Cripps

Honorarys

Dr Collin Phillips
Dr Ken Ly
Dr Jackie Nicholas

Honorary Research Associate

? John Enyang

Honours Students

Mr Patrick Eades
Mr David Lee
Mr Benjamin Szczesny
Mr Abraham Chi Shun Ng
Joshua Ciappara
Matthew George Cassell
Merlin Ge
Zoe Elizabeth Woodard
Rupert Coy
Caitlin Margaret McGregor
Haruki Jeremy Osaka
Pantea Pooladvand
Rachel Ragell
Edwin Spark
Mr Zeaiter Zeaiter
Miss Ming Qiu
Mr Michael Andrew Clarke
Mr Michael Charles Denes
Mr Jonathan William Eade
Mr Eric William Hester
Mr William Francis Hunter
Mr Samuel Isaac Jelbart
Mr Adarsh Kumbhari
Mr Gavin Keenyan Lee
Mr Alexander Henry Stokes
Mr Alan Hotham
Mr Zheng Lyu Huang
Mr Sang Hyun Koh
Mr Ennes Mehmedbasic
Mr Kane Douglas Townsend
Mr Yee Yau
Miss Chendong Ma
Mr Connor James Smith
Mr Sheng Xu
Mr Hyun Jong Joshua Won
? Yossi Bokor
Mr Angus Edward Leck
Ms Cecilia Li
Mr Cheng Kevin Qu
Mr Ruben Tung Robertson
Mr Nelson Yuanlong Ma
Ms Madeleine Clare Cartwright
Ms Vivian Fang Qin
Ms Yuhuang Wu
Mr Joseph Patrick Baine
Mr Edward Joseph Penrose Selig
Mr Mitchell Thomas Curran
Mr Sidney Norman William Holden
Mr Timothy James Gibson
Mr Zacharia David Issa
Mr Wenjiao Hu
Ms Kate Elizabeth Brewer
Mr Wenqi Yue
Ms Chunxi Jiao
Mr Campbell Sullivan
Mr Timothy Collier

Librarian

? Charlotte Jarabak

Magma Research Coordinator

Mr Michael Gleeson

Magma Software Engineer

Ms Nicole Jane Sutherland

Masters Students

? Brent Giggins
Mr Dickson Yaw Badu Annor

PhD Students

? James Reoch
Mr Mark Greenaway
Mr Edward Kim
Mr James Gregory
Mr Jack Moon
Mr Chris Thornett
Mr Damian J Sercombe
? Michael Twiton
? Kamil Bulinski
? Shonal Singh
? Hongxuan Yan
Mr Sean Carnaffan
Mr Andrew Phillip
Ms Joanne Mikl
Mr Ishraq Uddin
Zeina Libnan Haidar
Dominic Tate
Ms Camelia Tiplea
Mr Kristen Emery
Mr Bernard Ikhimwin
Mr Anthony Kin Keung Cheung
Mr Alexander Kerschl
Ms Huda Daefallh A Alrashdi
Ms Leanne Dong
Mr Hak Joon Kim
Mr Giulian Wiggins
Mr Hugh Zachary Ford
Mr Ting Feng James Yang
Weichang Yu
Ms Huimin Yuan
Ms Becky Armstrong
? Vinita Deshpande
? Tal Morgenstern
Mr K Yang Zhang
Ms K Hao Helen Wu
Mr Richard Hunt
Mr Andy Wang
Ms Ying Ying Sun

PhD Student and Postgraduate Teaching Fellows

Mr Clinton David Sidney Boys
Ms Shila Ghazanfar
Mr Ross Ogilvie
Mr Matthew Nolan
Mr Pieter Roffelsen
Ms Adrianne Jenner
Mr John Peter Wormell
Sarah Romanes
Kevin Yuxiang Wang
? Timothy Bywaters

Physics PhD Student

Mr Mathew Robert Varidel

Postdoc

Dr Michael Watson

Postdoc Research fellow

Dr Ramon Xulvi-Brunet

Postdoctoral Research Associates

Dr Danya Bensel Rose
Dr Gnanadarsha Dissanayake
? Tianyang Nie
? Christopher Lustri
Dr Mikhail Neklyudov
? Nobutaka Nakazono
? Yang Shi
Dr Fabian Held
? Slaven Kozic
Dr Robert Haraway
? Dinh Thi Tran

Postgraduate Teaching Fellows

Mr Tom Porter
Mr John Mitry
Mr Joachim Worthington
Mr Louis Bhim
Mr Alex Casella
Mr Nathan Paul Duignan
Sara Loo

Professor, Aust Laureate Fellow

Prof Nalini Joshi

Research

Dr Michael Roper

Research Student (Part-Time)s

Ms Alice Xiaodan Dong
Mr David Anthony Farmer
Dr Xiang Fu
Mr Igor Geninson
Mr Jonathan Kusilek
Mr Tim Kyng
Ms Connie Pui Yu Lam
Mr George Papadopoulos
Mr Ben Perdriau
Mr Nicholas Wilson
Mr Michael Barwick

Research fellow

Dr Ying Xu

Role-based Accounts

? Yearly planner Mathscal
? School of Maths manager Mathsmgr

School Managers

Mrs Ivana Crossley
Ms Caroline Dyson
Ms Kristin Anderson

Senior Research Fellows

Dr Scott Murray
Mr Allan Steel
Dr Nathan Brownlowe

Technical Officer

Mr Dinko Hanic

Temp

? Lisa Smith

USyd Postdoctoral Fellow

? Alan Stapledon

Vacation scholar

? Scott Glen Sydney

amodd

? Mahya Mirzaei Poueinag

pmstaffs

Dr Leah Neves
? Zhi Lan Su

temporary Finance Officer

Mr Ravi Rajana

visitor

Mr Selva Ganesalingam

Students

Research Students

Mr Wei Wu
Mr Samuel Thomas James Butler
Mrs Anna Elizabeth Campain
Mr Andrew Robert Crisp
Mr James Edwards
Mr Alex Yao Jun Fun
Mr Hamish Ivey-Law
Mr Libo Li
Mr Erwin Lobo
Mr Tommy Chun Hei Ho
Mr Lewis Mitchell
Mr Parinya Sa Ngiamsunthorn
Mr Robert Tang
Mr Silvio Tarca
Mr Tony Vassallo
Ms Joanna Jia Jia Wang
Ms Jennifer Chen Wilcox
? Ian Gregory
Mr Collin Zheng
Mr Marten Sai Hung Ting
Mr Duncan Alexander Sutherland
Mr Dario Strbenac
? Ge Li
Ms Pamela Guzman
? Roy Nawar
Ms Lucy Klinger
Mr Joshua Ching
Mr Philip Tristram Howes
? Darren Engwirda
Mr Desmond Siew Wai Ng
Ms Inga Samonenko
Mr Nigel Hiu Ngah Chan
Mr K Graham White
Mr Ali Mohammadi Nikouypasokhi
Mr Matthew Jonathan Gibson
Mr Giles Gardam
? Kerry-Lyn Roberts
Mr Michael Hendriksen
? Qing Liu
Mr Sean Gardiner
? Ting-Ying Chang
? Thanakorn Nitithumbundit
Ms Amelia Gontar

Fourth Year Students

Mr Alexander Majchrowski
Mr Ragib Zaman

MSc Student

Mr Philip Bos

Recent PhDs

Ms Natalie Aisbett
Mr Alex Chalmers
Dr Feng Dai
Ms Kaushala S Jayawardana
Mr Justin Elliot Koonin
Dr Neil Saunders
Mr William Tong
Mr Gareth White
Mr Matthew Fitzpatrick
Mr Ellis Stewart Patrick
Mr Kevin Murray
Mr John Maclean
Ms Chong Elle You
Mr John Nakhoul
? Victor Vera Ruiz
Mr Alexander Badran
? Montek Gill


Last modified by webmaster@maths.usyd.edu.au